Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2024.tde-07082024-105227
Document
Author
Full name
Irineu Marcelo Zocal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Frasson, Miguel Vinicius Santini (President)
Barbosa, Grazielle Feliciani
Bertoncello, Luciene Nogueira
Silva, Paulo Leandro Dattori da
Title in Portuguese
Compressão de imagens JPEG como aplicação de trigonometria, matrizes e álgebra linear
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebra linear
Compressão de imagens
JPEG
Transformada discreta de cosseno
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos dias atuais, as imagens, tanto estáticas quanto em movimento, são uma das formas mais importantes de expressão. Seu armazenamento e difusão pelos meios de comunicação eletrônicos (internet, mídias eletrônicas, televisão digital etc.) exigem que possam ser representadas com a menor quantidade de dados possível, mantendo uma qualidade razoável. O padrão de compressão de imagens JPEG é, de longe, o mais utilizado atualmente. A imagem é dividida em regiões 8x8 pixels, onde a cor de cada pixel é dada por um número. Imagens fotográficas têm a tendência de ter pouca variação de cores, e ao escrevermos tal matriz em termos de uma base que separa frequências (com na Transformada Discreta de Cosseno), os coeficientes dos elementos de baixa frequência serão muito mais significativos que os demais, e através de um processo de truncamento (quantização), acontece a compressão principal. Uma versão comprimida da matriz resultante, com números inteiros muito menores que os da matriz original, é escrita no arquivo JPEG. Acabamos de descrever em linhas gerais como combinar diversas aplicações matemáticas, como funções trigonométricas e matrizes.
Title in English
JPEG image compression as an application to trigonometry, matrices and linear algebra
Keywords in English
Discrete cosine transform
Image compression
JPEG
Linear algebra
Abstract in English
Nowadays, images, both static and moving, are one of the most important forms of expression. Their storage and dissemination through electronic means of communication (internet, electronic media, digital television, etc.) require that they can be represented with the least amount of data possible, maintaining a reasonable quality. The JPEG image compression standard is, by far, the most used today. The image is divided into 8x8 regions, where the color of each pixel is givenn by a number. Photographic images tend to have little color variation, and when we write such a matrix in terms of a base that separates frequencies (as in the Discrete Cosine Transform), the coefficients of the low-frequency elements will be much more significant than the others, and through a process of truncation (quantization), the main compression takes place. A compressed version of the resulting matrix, with integers much smaller than those in the original matrix, is written to the JPEG file. We have just described in general terms how to combine various mathematical applications, such as trigonometric functions and matrices.