Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-06042016-094506
Document
Author
Full name
William Febronio de Mattos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Souza Filho, Antonio Calixto de (President)
Juriaans, Orlando Stanley
Talpo, Humberto Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Uma contribuição para o ensino de cálculo no ensino médio, utilizando a classe das cônicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálculo
Cônicas
derivada
Ensino médio
Abstract in Portuguese
O Cálculo Diferencial e Integral é o ramo da matemática no qual um dos objetivos é o estudo do movimento e da variação. Desenvolvido a partir da Álgebra e da Geometria, esse ramo dedica-se ao estudo de taxas de variação de grandezas, como a inclinação de uma reta tangente a uma curva em um dos seus pontos, e a acumulação de quantidades, como a área sob uma curva e o volume de um sólido. Por ser utilizado como uma ferramenta auxiliar em várias áreas das ciências pura e aplicada e, dada a sua aplicabilidade nas mais diversas áreas do conhecimento, é considerado um dos conteúdos mais importantes trabalhado nos cursos superiores. Todavia, no Ensino médio, quando aparece nos livros didáticos, vem embasado no ensino clássico de limites das funções. No presente trabalho, foi apresentada uma proposta que não utilizará o conceito de limite, mas outros conceitos que figuram, mais frequentemente no Ensino Médio, para se discutir uma possível abordagem do ensino de derivadas, aplicado às cônicas.
Title in English
A contribution to calculus teaching at high school, using the conic order
Keywords in English
Calculus
Conic
Derivative
High school
Abstract in English
The differential and integral calculus is a Mathematical field which aims the study of movement and variation. Developed from Algebra and geometry, this field is applied to the study of magnitude variation taxes, like the inclination of a tangent line to a curve in one of its points, and the accumulation of quantities, like the area underneath a curve and the volume of a solid. Because its used as an aid tool in several fields of pure and applied sciences and, due to its applicability in many varied areas of knowledge, its considered one of the most important worked contents in higher education. However, in High School, when it comes in didactic material, its grounded in the classic limit of functions. In this present work, it was presented a proposal which will not use the concept of limit, but others concepts that appear, more often in High School, to discuss a possible approach of derivatives teaching, applied to conics.