Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-06012016-161056
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Manechine Belini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gameiro, Márcio Fuzeto (President)
Frasson, Miguel Vinicius Santini
Martins, Luciana de Fátima
Title in Portuguese
A razão áurea e a sequência de Fibonacci
Keywords in Portuguese
Razão áurea
Sequência de Fibonacci
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho irá abordar dois temas matemáticos de diferentes contextos históricos mas que apresentam uma relação intrínseca com o número Φ, mais conhecido como número de ouro. Partiremos de uma breve descrição dos conjuntos numéricos N, Z, Q e algumas propriedades dos números racionais para, em seguida, deduzirmos os números irracionais Π e, enfim, os números reais R. Na sequência vamos trabalhar com dois problemas muito antigos: o primeiro aparece na coletânea de livros Os Elementos do matemático grego Euclides, 300 anos a.C., e diz respeito à divisão de um segmento em média e extrema razão e, o segundo, foi publicado no livro Liber Abaci do matemático italiano Leonardo Fibonacci, século XIII, e trata da reprodução de coelhos e a sequência a qual ela origina. Veremos que o número de ouro aparece em ambos os problemas e vem ao longo dos séculos desencadeando muitas teorias que tratam de padrões e beleza. Abordaremos situações do passado e do presente que fazem uso desses padrões, além de fenômenos da natureza. Também apresentaremos um conjunto de atividades para orientar professores do ensino médio de como trabalhar, numa perspectiva interdisciplinar com vários conteúdos da matemática, e o número Φ.
Title in English
The golden ratio and the Fibonacci sequence
Keywords in English
Fibonacci sequence
Golden ratio
Abstract in English
This work addresses two mathematical topics from different historical contexts but that have an intrinsic relationship with the number Φ, better known as the golden number. We start with a brief description of the numerical sets N, Z, Q and some properties of rational numbers, and then deduct the set of irrational numbers π and, finally, the set of real numbers R. In the sequence we work with two very old problems: the first appears in the collection of books The elements of the Greek mathematician Euclid, 300 years BC, and concerns the division of a segment in extreme and mean ratio, and the second, published in the book Liber Abaci of the Italian mathematician Leonardo Fibonacci, in the thirteenth century, and deals with the breeding of rabbits and the sequence which it originates. We will see that the golden number appears on both problems and has over the centuries triggering many theories dealing with standards and beauty. We discuss situations of past and present that makes use of these standards, as well as natural phenomena. We also present a set of activities to guide middle school teachers on how to work in an interdisciplinary perspective with various mathematical content, and the number Φ.