Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-05022020-171606
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cesar Porto Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudia Inés (President)
Carbone, Vera Lucia
Manfio, Fernando
Souza Filho, Antonio Calixto de
Title in Portuguese
Introduzindo conceitos de Física no ensino fundamental 2 através da modelagem matemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Conceitos de física
Conteúdos matemáticos
Ensino fundamental
Interdisciplinaridade
Modelagem matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo introduzir conceitos de Física no Ensino Fundamental 2, através da modelagem matemática, no intuito de contribuir com o aprendizado de conteúdos matemáticos a serem trabalhados, nos respectivos anos em que as práticas experimentais forem aplicadas. A modelagem matemática é apresentada como metodologia que visa incentivar a interdisciplinaridade, neste caso da Física e da Matemática, possibilitando ao aluno compreender o mundo a sua volta com exemplos do cotidiano. Quatro temas da Física foram relacionados para serem trabalhados: movimento, hidrodinâmica, óptica geométrica e eletricidade. As práticas foram aplicadas em ambiente de sala de aula, onde os alunos desenvolveram estratégias próprias, conduzindo-os à construção do próprio raciocínio para se compreender o conceito ao invés de resolver problemas com conceitos pré-estabelecidos. Tais situações foram apresentadas de maneira diferente dos exercícios dos livros adotados na Escola em que foram aplicadas essas práticas. Os alunos conseguiram solucionar as situações problemas, utilizando os conteúdos matemáticos, o que indica que a aplicação deste trabalho não somente pode obter bons resultados como pode incentivar o professor, exigida sua criatividade e dedicação, a ser parte integrante do processo ensino-aprendizagem, promovendo ,até mesmo, a integração da matemática com as outras ciências.
Title in English
Introducing concepts of Physics in elementary school 2 through mathematical modeling
Keywords in English
Elementary school
Interdisciplinarity
Mathematical contents
Mathematical modeling
Physics concepts
Abstract in English
This work aims to introduce concepts of physics in elementary School 2, through mathematical modeling, in order to contribute to the learning of mathematical contents to be worked in the respective years in which the Experimental practices are applied. The mathematical modeling is presented as a methodology that aims to encourage the interdisciplinarity, in this case physics and mathematics, allowing the student to understand the world around him, with examples of every day life. Four themes of physics were related to be worked on: movement, hydrodynamics, geometric optics and electricity. The practices were applied in a classroom environment, where students developed their own strategies, leading them to construct their own reasoning to understand the concept rather than solve problems with the pre-established concepts. Such situations we represented differently from the exercises of the books adopted at the school in which these practices were applied. The students managed to solve the problems situations, using mathematical contents, showing that the application of this work may not only obtain good results as well can encourage the teacher, required his creativity and dedication, to be an integrating part of the teaching-learning process, even promoting the integration of mathematics with other sciences.