Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2020.tde-31082020-092702
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Eduardo Henrique Gomes Tavares
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2020
Director
Tribunal
Fu, Ma To (Presidente)
Bonotto, Everaldo de Mello
Miyagaki, Olimpio Hiroshi
Planas, Gabriela Del Valle
Título en inglés
Pullback dynamics of nonautonomous supercritical wave equations on compact Riemannian manifolds
Palabras clave en inglés
Continuity of attractors
Pullback exponential attractor
Supercritical wave equation
Resumen en inglés
This thesis is concerned with large-time dynamics of non-autonomous wave equations defined on compact Riemannian manifolds with boundary. It contains three main contributions. First, we give a detailed proof of well-posedness for the wave equation with supercritical nonlinearities and time-dependent external forces, on the energy space. It is a slight generalization of known results for autonomous problems. However our arguments are different. Thus, the wave problem can be studied as a non-autonomous dynamical system since its finite energy solution flows define a continuous evolution process. Next, we establish the existence of pullback exponential attractors to this non-autonomous system, such that any section have finite fractal dimensions on the natural energy space. Finally, in the case of external force is dependent on a parameter, we study the continuity of pullback attractors with respect to it.
Título en portugués
Dinâmica pullback de equações da onda supercríticas em variedades Riemannianas compactas
Palabras clave en portugués
Atrator exponencial pullback
Continuidade de atratores
Equação da onda supercrítica
Resumen en portugués
A presente tese é dedicada ao estudo da dinâmica a longo-prazo de equações de ondas definidas em variedades Riemannianas compactas com bordo. Apresentamos três resultados principais. Primeiramente, estudamos a boa colocação do problema com não linearidades supercríticas e forças dependente do tempo. O resultado é uma extensão dos trabalhos anteriores para o caso autônomo. Entretanto a nossa abordagem é diferente. Assim, nosso problema gera um processo de evolução e pode ser estudado como um sistema dinâmico não autônomo. Em seguida, mostramos a existência de atratores pullback exponencial, o qual toda seção possui dimensão fractal finita no espaço de energia. Por fim, no caso em que a força externa depende de um parâmetro, estudamos a continuidade dos atratores em relação ao parâmetro.