Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2019.tde-29112019-222307
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Roberto Teixeira Primo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Alexandre Nolasco de (President)
Lopes, Orlando Francisco
Pereira, Antonio Luiz
Rodrigues, Hildebrando Munhoz
Ruas Filho, Jose Gaspar
Title in Portuguese
Sincronização e Homogeneização em Problemas Parabólicos com Condição de Fronteira Não Linear
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, provamos a sincronização de problemas parabólicos com condição de fronteira não linear e com acoplamento dissipativo na fronteira. Por sincronização, entedemos que as coordenadas do sistema (feito pelas equações parabólicas com condição de fronteira não linear, linearmente acopladas na fronteira) estão próximas para tempos grandes. Isto é obtido, se os termos não lineares são aproximadamente os mesmos. Provamos também, que o atrator global de um sistema de equações parabólicas fracamente acopladas com condição de fronteira não linear, está contido em uma vizinhança do atrator global de uma equação diferencial ordinária, se o coeficiente de difusão é grande. Para obtemos os resultados acima, utilizamos resultados de comparação e positividade, para mostrarmos existência global e existência de atratores globais.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work, we prove the synchronization of parabolic problems with nonlinear boundary condition and dissipative boundary coupling. By synchronization, we mean that the coordinates of the system (made of the two parabolic equations with nonlinear boundary condition, linearly coupled in the boundary) are dose for large times. This is obtained, if the nonlinear terms are approximately the same. We also prove that the global attractor of a weakly coupled system of parabolic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions, is contained in a neighborhood of the global attractor of an ordinary differential equation, if the diffusivity is large. To obtain the results above, we employ results of comparison and positivity, to show global existence and existence of global attractors