Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-19022020-161831
Document
Author
Full name
Messias Meneguette Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1981
Supervisor
Committee
Favaro, Marielza Jorge (President)
Andrade, Celia Maria Finazzi de
Táboas, Plácido Zoega
Title in Portuguese
CONVERGÊNCIA E ESTABILIDADE DOS MÉTODOS (K,L) DE BROWN
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho é apresentar um es tudo detalhado da classe dos métodos (K,2) de Brown, enfati zando resultados teóricos sobre suas principais caracteristicas e o estudo algêbrico sobre estabilidade. Tais mêtodos são usados na discretização de problemas de valor inicial, especialmente, para aqueles "stiff". O problema "Stiff" ê apresentado sob vários aspectos. O comportamento da constante do erro é introduzi do. As principais características são estudadas em detalhes. Os resultados centrais aparecem no estudo al gêbrico, feito para a estabilidade absoluta: caracterização algêbrica para A(O), "stiff" e A, estabilidades; escolha de K e 2 para os quais temos métodos "stiffly" estáveis. Aplicações numêricas são apresentadas com al gumas conclusões, visando uma implementação com controle do erro e varlação de passo e ordem.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The present study involves a detailed attempt for understanding the class of (K,2) Brown's methods with an emphasis on theoretical results of its principal characteristics and the algebraic study of stability. Such methods are specially used in discretiza tion of stiff initial value problems. The stiff problem is looked under different angles. The behavior of the error constant is introduced. The principal characteristics are given a detailed study. The main results appear in the algebraic study of absolute stability: characterization of A(O), stiff and A, stabilities; selection of K and 2 such that the corresponding method is stiffliy stable. Numerical applications are present with some conclusions that will be usefull on a implementation of algorithms with variable step size and order.