Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2009.tde-17062009-162605
Document
Author
Full name
Aldicio José Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pérez, Victor Hugo Jorge (President)
Hernandes, Marcelo Escudeiro
Martins, Renato Vidal da Silva
Ruas, Maria Aparecida Soares
Tomazella, João Nivaldo
Title in Portuguese
Invariantes de germes de aplicações de 'C POT. n+m' em 'C POT.m' e ideais de Fitting
Keywords in Portuguese
Ideais de Fitting
Invariantes
Whitney equisingularidades
Abstract in Portuguese
O primeiro objetivo deste trabalho é um estudo dos invariantes necessários para determinar condições de Whitney equisingularidade ou trivialidade topollógica para germes de aplicações f : ('C POT.n+3' ,0) 'SETA' ('C POT.3',0). São obtidas relações entre os invariantes sem considerar a hipótese de que o germe tenha co-posto 1 e o desdobramento ser excelente, generalizando os resultados obtidos por Jorge Pèrez para germes f : ('C POT.3' ,0) ' SETA' !('C POT.3' ,0) de co-posto 1. Outro problema interessante em teoria de singularidades é encontrar fórmulas para calcular invariantes 0-estáveis que podem surgir no discriminante de uma deformaçãao estável de um germe finitamente determinado. Neste contexto são desenvolvidos métodos de contagem dos invariantes 0-estáveis a partir dos ideais de Fitting associados ao conjunto discriminante de f . Por último, implementamos um algoritmo no software Maple, para determinar a matriz de uma apresentação do 'O IND.m' módulo finitamente gerado 'O IND.SIGMA( f ). Desta matriz, podemos obter os ideais de definição de todos os conjuntos de pontos múltiplos de f . Além disto apresentamos uma aplicação deste algoritmo no cálculo do número de pontos múltiplos em germes finitamente determinados de 'C POT.2' em 'C POT.2'
Title in English
Invariantes of map germs from 'C POT. n+m' to 'C POT. m' and Fitting ideals
Keywords in English
Fitting ideals
Invariants
Whitney equisingularity
Abstract in English
In the first of this work we study the necessary invariants to give conditions for the Whitney equissingularity or the topological triviality in families of map germs f : ('C POT. n+3', 0) 'ARROW' ('C POT.3' ,0). We obtain relations between these invariants without the hypothesis of the germ to be of co-rank 1 and the unfolding to be excelent. We generalize the results given by Jorge Perez in the case co-rank one map germs f : ('C POIT.3', 0)!('C POT.3' ,0). Other interesting problem in Singularity Theory is to find formulae which allow us to count the 0-stable singularities which appear in the discriminant of a stable deformation of a finitely determibed germ. In this context are developed methods of calculation of invariant 0-stable from the ideals of fitting associated with the discriminant set of f . Last, but not least we implement an algorithm using Maple to obtain the representation matrix of the finitely generated 'O IND.m' module 'O IND. SIGMA'( f ). From this matrix we obtain all Fitting ideals related with the multiple points. Moreover we show how to apply this algorithm to obtain the multiple points of finitely determined map germs f : ('C POT.2' ,0) 'ARROW' ('C POT.2', 0)