Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2010.tde-14072010-100148
Document
Author
Full name
Walter Teofilo Huaraca Vargas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Apaza, Carlos Alberto Maquera (President)
Biasi, Carlos
Galvez, Americo Lopez
Mendoza, Alexander Eduardo Arbieto
Santos, Edivaldo Lopes dos
Title in Portuguese
Sobre 3-variedades suportando certas ações de 'R POT. 2' e uma Conjectura de Morse
Keywords in Portuguese
Conjectura de Morse
Transitividade métrica
Transitividade topológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Primeiramente consideramos uma família de 'C POT. 2'-ações de 'R POT. 2' sobre uma 3-variedade fechada. Uma das condições que esta família satisfaz é que admite apenas um número finito de órbitas singulares, sendo todas estas difeomorfas ao círculo. Para esta família, daremos uma descrição da estrutura das órbitas assim como das 3-variedades que as suportam. Isto generaliza resultados de classificação de ações localmente livres (isto é, sem singularidades) de 'R POT.2' sobre 3-variedades fechadas obtidos por Chatelet-Rosenberg- Roussarie-Weil em [12], [30] e [31]. Finalmente, consideramos uma ação \'phi' de 'RPOT. 2' sobre uma 3-variedade fechada N topologicamente transitiva (isto é, tem uma órbita densa em N). Diremos que \'phi' é metricamente transitiva se dado qualquer conjunto compacto e \'phi'-invariante K, então ou K ou seu complementar tem medida nula com respeito a medida de Lebesgue. É conhecido que toda ação \'phi' metricamente transitiva é topologicamente transitiva e que, em geral, a reciproca não é certa. No Entanto, Morse [27] em 1946 propôs a seguinte conjectura: Qualquer sistema dinâmico topologicamente transitivo, com algum grau de regularidade, é metricamente transitivo. A frase "algum grau de regularidade", pode significar, por exemplo, que o sistema dinâmico é analítico real, suave, tem um número finito de singularidades, etc. Na segunda parte da tese, mostramos a conjectura de Morse para o sistema dinâmico definido por uma 'R POT. 2'-ação sobre uma 3-variedade fechada, cujo conjunto singular é uma união finita de órbitas círculo. Isto generaliza um resultado análogo obtido por Ding [18] para fluxos sobre superfícies fechadas
Title in English
About 3-manifolds supporting some actions of 'R POT. 2' and a Morse's conjecture
Keywords in English
Metric transitivity
Morse's conjecture
Topological transitivity
Abstract in English
First we consider a family of 'C POT. 2' actions of 'R POT. 2' on a closed 3-manifold. One of the conditions of this family is that it admits only a finite number of singular orbits, which are all diffeomorphic to circle. For this family we will give a description of the structure of the orbits as well the 3-manifolds supporting this actions. This generalizes results of classification for locally free actions (i. e. without singularities) of 'R POT. 2' on closed 3- manifolds obtained by Chatelet-Rosenberg-Roussarie-Weil in [12], [30] and [31]. Finally, we consider an action \'phi' of 'R POT. 2' on a closed 3-manifold N which is topologically transitive (i.e. has a dense orbit in N). We will say that \'phi' is metrically transitive if, given any \'phi'-invariant compact set K, then, either K or its complement has zero measure with respect to Lebesgue measure. It is known that every action \'phi' topologically transitive is metrically transitive and that, in general, the reciprocal is not true. However, Morse [27] in 1946 proposed the following conjecture: any topologically transitive dynamical system with any degree of regularity is metrically transitive. The phrase "some degree of regularity" may mean, for example, that the dynamical system is real analytic, smooth, have a finite number of singularities, etc. In the second part of the thesis, we show the conjecture to the Morse for an dynamical system defined by a 'R POT. 2'-action on a closed 3-manifold whose singular set is a finite union of orbits circle. This is a generalization of a similar result obtained by Ding in [18] for flows on closed surfaces