Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2014.tde-13022015-100258
Document
Author
Full name
Nancy Carolina Chachapoyas Siesquén
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ruas, Maria Aparecida Soares (President)
Brasselet, Jean Paul
Dutertre, Nicolas Andre Oliver
Hernandes, Marcelo Escudeiro
Snoussi, Jawad
Title in Portuguese
Invariantes de variedades determinantais
Keywords in Portuguese
Número de Milnor
Obstrução de Euler
Seções genéricas
Transformação de Nash
Variedade determinantal
Variedade determinantal genérica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos variedades determinantais essencialmente isoladas (EIDS), definidas por W. Èbeling e S. M. Gusen-Zade em [23]. Este tipo de singularidades é uma generalização das singularidades isoladas. A variedade determinantal genérica Mtm, n é o subconjunto das matrizes m X n, tais que o posto seja menor que t, onde t ≤ min{n;m}. Uma variedade X ⊂ CN é determinantal se é definida como a pré-imagem de uma função holomorfa F : CN → Mm;n, sobre a variedade determinantal genérica M tm;n, com a condição codim X = codim Mtm;n. Uma variedade determinantal tem singularidade isolada se N ≤ (n- t + 2)(m- t + 2) e admite suavização se N < (n-t+2)(m-t+2). Trabalhos recentes têm estudado variedades determinantais com singularidade isolada, [35, 31]. O número de Milnor de uma superfície determinantal é investigado em [35, 31, 12]. Para variedades determinantais de dimensões maiores a característica de Euler evanescente é definida em [31, 12]. Neste trabalho estudamos o conjunto de limites de hiperplanos tangentes às variedades determinantais X2 ⊂ C4 e X3 ⊂ C5 para dar uma caracterização deste conjunto, em que o número de Milnor de sua seção com a superfície no primeiro caso ou a 3- variedade no segundo caso não é mínimo. O primeiro caso foi estudado por Jawad Snoussi em [38]. Provamos também que se X é uma EIDS de dimensão d e H e H' são dois hiperplanos fortemente gerais, se P ⊂ H e P' ⊂H' são planos lineares de codimensão d - 2 contidos respectivamente em H e H', o número de Milnor das superfícies correspondentes X ∩ P' são iguais. Este resultado foi provado para o caso em que a seção genérica é uma curva em [26]. Estudamos a transformada de Nash de uma EIDS e discutimos condições suficientes para que esta transformada seja suave. Outro objetivo é estudar a obstrução de Euler de singularidades determinantais essencialmente isoladas. Obtemos fórmulas que relacionam a obstrução de Euler com a característica de Euler evanescente da suavização essencial de suas seções gerais. Estudamos as variedades determinantais com o conjunto singular de dimensão 1 para ilustrar os resultados.
Title in English
Invariants of determinantal varieties
Keywords in English
Determinantal variety
Euler obstruction
Generic determinantal variety
Generic sections
Milnor number
Nash transformation
Abstract in English
In this work, we study the essentially isolated determinantal singularities (EIDS), which have been defined by W. Èbeling and S. M. Gusen-Zade in the article [23]. This type of singularities is a natural generalization of isolated ones. A generic determinantal variety Mtm;n is a subset of the space of m X n matrices, given by matrices of rank less than t, where t ≤ min{n;m}. A variety X ⊂ CN is determinantal if X is defined as the pre-image of Mtm;n by a holomorphic function F : CN → Mm;n with the condition codim X = codim Mtm;n. Determinantal varieties have isolated singularity if N ≤ (n - t + 2)(m - t + 2) and they admit smoothing if N < (n - t +2)(m - t +2). Several recent works investigate determinantal variety with isolated singularities. The Milnor number of a surface was defined in [35, 31] and the vanishing Euler characteristic was studied in [31]. In this work we study the set of limits of tangent hyperplanes to determinantal varieties X2 ⊂ C4 and X3 ⊂ C5 to give a characterization of this set by the fact that the Milnor number of its section with the surface in the first case or the 3-dimensional determinantal variety in the second case is not minimum. The first case is studied by Jawad Snoussi in [38]. We also prove that if X is a d- dimensional EIDS and H and H' are strongly general hyperplans, if P ⊂ H and P' are linear plans of codimension d - 2 contained in H and H', the Milnor number of the surfaces X ∩ P and X ∩ P' are equal. In the case that the generic section is a curve the result has been proved in [26]. We study the Nash transformation of an EIDS and give sufficient conditions for this transformation to be smooth. Another aim of our study is the Euler obstruction of essentially isolated determinantal singularities. We obtain inductive formulas associating the Euler obstruction with the vanishing Euler characteristic of the essencial smoothing of their generic sections. We study the determinantal variety with singular set of dimension 1 to illustrate the results.