Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2017.tde-11072017-170308
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Patricia Tempesta
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2017
Director
Tribunal
Manoel, Miriam Garcia (Presidente)
Baptistelli, Patricia Hernandes
Garcia, Ronaldo Alves
Labouriau, Isabel Salgado
Tari, Farid
Título en inglés
Simmetries in binary differential equations
Palabras clave en inglés
Binary differential equation
Compact Lie group
Equivariant quadratic 1-form
Representation theory
Symmetry
Resumen en inglés
The purpose of this thesis in to introduce the systematic study of symmetries in binary differential equations (BDEs). We formalize the concept of a symmetric BDE, under the linear action of a compact Lie group. One of the main results establishes a formula that relates the algebraic and geometric effects of the occurrence of the symmetry in the problem. Using tools from invariant theory and representation theory for compact Lie groups we deduce the general forms of equivariant binary differential equations under compact subgroups of O(2). A study about the behavior of the invariant straight lines on the configuration of homogeneous BDEs of degree n is done with emphasis on cases in which n = 0 and n = 1. Also for the linear case (n = 1) the equivariant normal forms are presented. Symmetries of linear 1-forms are also studied and related with symmetries of tangent orthogonal vectors fields associated with it.
Título en portugués
Simetrias em equações diferenciais binárias
Palabras clave en portugués
1-forma quadratica equivariante
Equação diferencial binária
Grupo de Lie compacto
Simetria
Teoria de representação
Resumen en portugués
O objetivo desta tese é introduzir o estudo sistemático de simetrias em equações diferenciais binárias (EDBs). Neste trabalho formalizamos o conceito de EDB simétrica sobre a ação de um grupo de Lie compacto. Um dos principais resultados é uma fórmula que relaciona o efeito geométrico e algébrico das simetrias presentes no problema. Utilizando ferramentas da teoria invariante e de representação para grupos compactos deduzimos as formas gerais para EDBs equivariantes. Um estudo sobre o comportamento das retas invariantes na configuração de EDBs com coeficientes homogêneos de grau n é feito com ênfase nos casos de grau 0 e 1, ainda no caso de grau 1 são apresentadas suas formas normais. Simetrias de 1-formas lineares são também estudadas e relacionadas com as simetrias dos seus campos tangente e ortogonal.