Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2020.tde-04022020-113120
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fu, Ma To (President)
Bonotto, Everaldo de Mello
Castelo Filho, Antonio
Teixeira, Marco Antonio
Title in English
On The Enclosure of Solutions of Nonlinear Equations in Banach Space with Application to Boundary Value Problems
Keywords in English
Inexact Newton method
Neumann boundary condition
Nonlinear equation solutions
Rigorous numerics
Two point boundary value problem
Abstract in English
This paper is dedicated to the problem of isolating zeros of non-linear equations in closed balls of Bannach spaces. Thus, in this thesis we shall present an algorithm with such purpose, with terminating guarantees, under certain compatibility and regularity conditions of the function that represents the equation. We shall also present a new theorem for the feasibility and convergence of the Inexact Newton Method, such that the error committed does not necessarily must go to zero for the method to be feasible, where this conditions is usually imposed other works. This results is, to the best of the author knowledge, the first of this kind in the literature. Finally, we shall show how to apply the proposed zero isolation algorithm and the Inexact Newton Method to enclosure and approximate zeros of two point boundary value problem of Neumann type.
Title in Portuguese
Isolamento de Raizes para Equações Não lineares em Espaço de Banach com Aplicação em Problemas de Valor de Contorno
Keywords in Portuguese
Condição de contorno de Neumann
Equações diferenciais
Matemática verificativa
Método de Newton inexato
Soluções de equações não lineares
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é dedicado ao problema de se isolar raízes de equações em bolas fechadas em espaços de Bannach. Desta forma, será apresentado neste trabalho um algoritmo com tal finalidade, com garantias de término, sob certas condições de computabilidade e regularidade da função que representa a equação. Também apresentaremos um teorema novo para factibilidade e convergência do Método de Newton Inexato, tal que o erro cometido não necessariamente deva tender a zero para que o método seja factível, condição esta imposta em outros trabalhos. Tal resultado é, até onde vai o conhecimento do autor, o primeiro resultado deste tipo na literatura. Finalmente, mostraremos como utilizar tal algoritmo de isolamento de raízes e o Método de Newton Inexato para isolar e aproximar raízes equações diferenciais com valor de contorno do tipo Neumann.