Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2019.tde-02122019-172819
Document
Author
Full name
Valter Locci
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Daccach, Janey Antonio (President)
Biasi, Carlos
Fanti, Erminia de Lourdes Campello
Goncalves, Daciberg Lima
Vieira, Joao Peres
Title in Portuguese
Bordismo de Ações Não-Singulares
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Dada uma ação de um grupo de Lie G numa variedade M, uma construção geométrica, chamada blow-up, é utilizada para obter uma nova variedade denotada por B(A,M), onde A é um certo subconjunto invariante de M. Quando G é abeliano, através de uma seqüência finita de tais blow-ups equivariantes, uma nova variedade M' é obtida, dotada de uma ação não-singular de G. Neste trabalho estudamos em que condições a variedade M' pertence à mesma classe de bordismo de M, e também alguns resultados sobre bordismo de ações não-singulares são obtidos.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Given an action of a Lie Group G on a manifold M, a geometric construction, called blow-up, is performed to yield a new manifold denoted by B(A, M), where A is a certain invariant subset of M. When G is abelian, by a finite sequence of such equivariant blow-ups, a new manifold M' is obtained, carriyng a nonsingular action of G. In this work we study under which condictions the manifold M' belongs to the same cobordism class of M, and also sorne results on cobordism of nonsingular actions are obtained.