Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2018.tde-01112018-110622
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Uirá Norberto Matos de Almeida
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Apaza, Carlos Alberto Maquera (Presidente)
Barbot, Thierry
Catuogno, Pedro Jose
Tahzibi, Ali
Título en inglés
Contact Anosov actions with smooth invariant bund
Palabras clave en inglés
Algebraic actions
Anosov Actions
Contact Structures
Geometric Structures
Resumen en inglés
The problem of classifying the Anosov systems is of great interest in the theory of dynamical systems. The most important known examples are of algebraic nature and it has been conjectured on 1960s by S. Smale (SMALE, 1967) that these are in fact the only examples. This conjecture has been proved false for Anosov flows, where counter examples had been constructed for odd dimensional manifolds ((HANDEL; THURSTON, 1980) and (BARTHELMé et al., )). This non algebraic examples however are very pathological, and with some stronger hypothesis, for example, smoothness of the invariant bundles, the conjecture remains open. In 1992, it was published a paper (BENOIST; FOULON; LABOURIE, 1992) which proved that contact Anosov flows with smooth invariant bundles are in fact algebraic. In this monograph we seek to generalize the result obtained in (BENOIST; FOULON; LABOURIE, 1992). For this end, we create an adequate definition for contact Anosov Rk-actions, and following the proof strategy used in (BENOIST; FOULON; LABOURIE, 1992) we obtained a partial generalization of this result.
Título en portugués
Ações Anosov de contato com fibrados invariantes suaves
Palabras clave en portugués
Ações algébricas
Ações Anosov
Estruturas de contato
Estruturas geométricas
Resumen en portugués
O problema da classificação dos sistemas Anosov são de grande interesse dentro da teoria dos sistemas dinâmicos. Os principais exemplos conhecidos são de natureza algébrica e foi levantada na década de 1960 a conjectura de que estes são os únicos exemplos (SMALE, 1967). Esta conjectura se mostrou falsa para fluxos Anosov (ações de R), onde foram construídos contraexemplos em variedades de dimensões impares ((HANDEL; THURSTON, 1980) e (BARTHELMé et al., )). Estes contra exemplos no entanto são de natureza patológica, e sob hipóteses um pouco mais fortes, por exemplo, suavidade dos fibrados invariantes, a conjectura permanece em aberto. Em 1992, foi publicado um artigo (BENOIST; FOULON; LABOURIE, 1992) provando que fluxos de contato Anosov com fibrados invariantes suaves são de fato algébricos . Neste trabalho procuramos generalizar o resultado obtido em (BENOIST; FOULON; LABOURIE, 1992). Para isso criamos uma definição adequada para ações de Rk contato Anosov, que generalizam a noção de fluxo de contato Anosov, e seguindo a estratégia de prova utilizada em (BENOIST; FOULON; LABOURIE, 1992), obtivemos uma generalização parcial deste resultado.