Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2006.tde-01022007-215133
Document
Author
Full name
Lizandro Sanchez Challapa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ruas, Maria Aparecida Soares (President)
Garcia, Ronaldo Alves
Saia, Marcelo José
Soares, Marcio Gomes
Teixeira, Marco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Índice de equações diferenciais binárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Equações diferenciais implícita
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos as equações diferenciais binárias em uma vizinhança de um ponto singular isolado. Usando a abordagem geométrica de Bruce e Tari para o estudo da multiplicidade de uma equação diferencial binária, introduzimos uma definição de índice para esta classe de equações, o qual coincide com a definição clássica de Hopf para o índice de equações diferenciais binárias positivas. O principal resultado é uma fórmula que expressa o índice em termos de informação obtida a partir dos coeficientes da equação original. A invariância do índice por equivalências suaves é também estudada. Para uma classe especial de equações diferenciais implícitas, relacionamos o índice da equação com índices de especiais 1-formas e campos vetoriais em variedades com singularidades isoladas
Title in English
Index of binary differential equations
Keywords in English
Implicit differential equations
Abstract in English
In this work we study binary differential equations in a neighborhood of an isolated singular point. Following the geometric approach of Bruce and Tari in their work on multiplicity of a binary differential equation, we introduce a new definition of index for this class of equations, which coincides with the classical definition by Hopf for positive binary differential equations. The main result is a formula expressing the index in terms of information obtained from the coefficients of the original equation. The invariance of the index by smooth equivalences is also proved. Some results relating the index with the indices of 1-forms and vector fields in singular varieties are given for a special class of implicit differential equations