Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2016.tde-30112016-141117
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Francisco Bezerra Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Franklina Maria Bragion de (President)
Chaves, Antonio Augusto
Munari Junior, Pedro Augusto
Ritt, Marcus Rolf Peter
Santos, Maristela Oliveira dos
Title in Portuguese
Modelos e algoritmos para variações do problema de balanceamento de linhas de produção e designação de trabalhadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Estações em paralelo
Linhas de produção
Múltiplas linhas
Rotação de tarefas
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema de balanceamento de linhas de produção e designação de trabalhadores é uma extensão do problema simples de balanceamento de linhas onde os tempos de execução de tarefas são dependentes dos trabalhadores. Este problema tem sua motivação prática oriunda de linhas de produção com trabalhadores com deficiência. Nesta tese de doutorado estudamos duas extensões para o problema: a primeira layouts de linhas com estações em paralelo, enquanto que a segunda possibilita o uso de múltiplas linhas. As extensões fora aplicadas tanto ao problema básico quanto para o problema de rotação de tarefas. Apresentamos formulações matemáticas e métodos exatos e heurísticos para todos os casos. Teste computacionais em instâncias da literatura e novas instâncias e uma análise detalhada dos resultados são apresentados.
Title in English
Models and algorithms for the assembly line worker assignment and balancing problem
Keywords in English
Assembly lines
Job rotation
Multiple lines
Parallel workstations
Abstract in English
The assembly line worker assignment and balancing problems is an extension of the simple assembly line balancing problem in which the task execution times depend on the assigned workers. This problem draws its practical motivation from assembly lines with workers with disabilities. In this doctoral thesis, we study two extensions for this problem: the first one allows layouts with parallel workstations, while the second one allows multiple parallel lines. These extensions were applied for the base problem as well as the job rotation problem. We present mathematical formulations and exact and heuristic methods for all cases. Computational tests in instances from literature and new instances and detailed analysis of the results are presented.