Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-29102020-120145
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Caroline Medeiros Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Amancio, Diego Raphael (President)
Breve, Fabricio Aparecido
Reia, Sandro Martinelli
Rodrigues, Francisco Aparecido
Title in English
Using complex networks to analyze the Brazilian Chamber of deputies
Keywords in English
Brazilian political parties
Complex networks
Political science
Social complex networks
Abstract in English
Complex networks are widely used to model individuals and their social interactions. In this research project, we use this representation to explore the voting data of Brazilian legislators of the Chamber of Deputies (from 1991 to 2019). When generating co-voting networks consisting of deputies as nodes connected by their similarity in their voting propositions behaviors, we aim to characterize political entities behavior: political parties cohesion, coalitions and their dynamics of emergence and dissolution. To this end, we defined a framework consisting of procedures in order to generate co-voting networks by year and, alternatively, by overlapping windows of three months; removal of less meaningful edges; communities identification; and the definition of isolation and fragmentation measures for groups characterization. The yearly networks analysis allows an overview of the Brazilian political scenario. For example, the most recent networks seem less cohesive than those in the early years, indicating that the deputies are overall in less agreement. The identified communities tend to represent the coalitions established among political parties. Furthermore, the effective number of communities reveals that there are few groups in comparison to the wide number of political parties in the Brazilian system. The characterization of these groups by using topological measures, revealed some interesting phenomenons, such as coalitions changes correlated with terms changes. The detailed analysis of the months before, during, and after the Rousseffs impeachment revealed that she did not have support of the Chamber of Deputies months before she left office.
Title in Portuguese
Usando redes complexas para analisar a Câmara dos deputados brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência política
Partidos políticos brasileiros
Redes complexas
Redes complexas sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Redes complexas são amplamente utilizadas para modelar indivíduos e suas interações sociais. Neste trabalho, utilizamos essa representação para investigar dados de votações de legisladores brasileiros na Câmara dos Deputados (1991 a 2019). Ao gerarmos redes de deputados como vértices conectados pela similaridade de seus comportamentos votando proposições, desejamos caracterizar o comportamento de entidades políticas: coesão de partidos políticos, coalizões e suas dinâmicas de formação e dissolução. Para esse fim, definimos um framework que consiste em procedimentos para a geração das redes de votação por ano e por janelas sobrepostas de três meses; remoção de arestas pouco significativas; identificação de comunidades; e definição das medidas de isolamento e fragmentação para caracterização de grupos. A análise das redes anuais possibilitou uma visão mais geral do cenário político brasileiro. As redes mais recentes parecem menos coesas do que as mais antigas, indicando que os deputados estão, em geral, concordando menos entre si. As comunidades identificadas tendem a corresponder às estruturas de coalizão entre partidos. Além disso, o número efetivo de comunidades revela que há poucos grupos em relação a ampla quantidade de partidos políticos existentes no sistema brasileiro. A caracterização dos partidos políticos com o uso das medidas topológicas revelou alguns fenômenos interessantes, como mudanças de coalizão associadas a mudanças de mandato. A análise detalhada dos meses antes, durante e depois do impeachment de Dilma Rousseff revelou que ela não tinha apoio da Câmara dos Deputados bem antes de deixar seu cargo.