Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2011.tde-28062011-103714
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Barbosa Coimbra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Goularte, Rudinei (President)
Teixeira, Cesar Augusto Camillo
Traina, Agma Juci Machado
Title in Portuguese
Segmentação de cenas em telejornais: uma abordagem multimodal
Keywords in Portuguese
Segmentação de cena multimodal
Segmentação de vídeo multimodal
Segmentaçãop semântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo desenvolver um método de segmentação de cenas em vídeos digitais que trate segmentos semânticamente complexos. Como prova de conceito, é apresentada uma abordagem multimodal que utiliza uma definição mais geral para cenas em telejornais, abrangendo tanto cenas onde âncoras aparecem quanto cenas onde nenhum âncora aparece. Desse modo, os resultados obtidos da técnica multimodal foram signifiativamente melhores quando comparados com os resultados obtidos das técnicas monomodais aplicadas em separado. Os testes foram executados em quatro grupos de telejornais brasileiros obtidos de duas emissoras de TV diferentes, cada qual contendo cinco edições, totalizando vinte telejornais
Title in English
Scene segmentation in news programs: a multimodal approach
Keywords in English
Multimodal scene segmentation
Multimodal video segmentation
Semantic segmentation
Abstract in English
This work aims to develop a method for scene segmentation in digital video which deals with semantically complex segments. As proof of concept, we present a multimodal approach that uses a more general definition for TV news scenes, covering both: scenes where anchors appear on and scenes where no anchor appears. The results of the multimodal technique were significantly better when compared with the results from monomodal techniques applied separately. The tests were performed in four groups of Brazilian news programs obtained from two different television stations, containing five editions each, totaling twenty newscasts