Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-27112018-104847
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Sawaki Tanaka
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Monard, Maria Carolina (President)
Andrade, Celia Maria Finazzi de
Nakanishi, Tatuo
Title in Portuguese
UM SISTEMA BASEADO EM CONHECIMENTO PARA APOIO AOS USUÁRIOS DA BIBLIOTECA NAG
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A Biblioteca de Rotinas Fortran NAG é uma biblioteca bastante extensa e abrangente que fornece rotinas para resolução de problemas de Análise Numérica, Otimização, Estatística, etc ... Ainda que esta biblioteca esteja muito bem documentada, devido ao grande número de rotinas disponíveis, a tarefa de selecionar uma rotina para resolução de um problema particular pode, às vezes, não ser simples para os usuários por exigir consulta a um grande volume de informações no manual. Com o objetivo de facilitar a tarefa dos usuários da Biblioteca NAG, foi desenvolvido neste trabalho um Sistema Baseado em Conhecimento, por nós denominado SABNAG, para auxiliar os usuários na busca da(s) melhor(es) rotina(s) para resolução do problema em questão. O sistema faz perguntas ao usuário, e baseado nas respostas obtidas e no conhecimento que possui a respeito da Biblioteca NAG, aconselha a(s) rotina(s) mais apropriada(s) para resolução do problema do usuário. Além de aconselhar a(s) rotina(s) este sistema permite saber como ele chegou a certa conclusão, por que necessita de uma determinada informação, o que acontece se algumas informações forem posteriormente alteradas, etc ... Este sistema foi desenvolvido na linguagem de programação Arity Prolog para microcomputadores IBM PC compatíveis.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The NAG Fortran Library is a comprehensive collection of Fortran routines for the solution of numerical and statistical problems. This Library is well documented, but due to the large number of available routines, the search for the most appropriate routine(s) to solve a problem is not always an easy task, mainly because it is requiredto consult a large volume of information contained in the manual. This work has been development in order to assist the users of the NAG Library. A Knowledge Based System - named SABNAG - was built with the purpose of helping users to find the appropriate routine(s) to solve his/her particular problem. The system inquires the user and based on this information and its own knowledge about the NAG Library it advices the user about the routine(s) to be used to obtain the solution of his/her problem. Furthermore, SABNAG allows the user how a conclusion is reached, why certain information is required as well as altering part of some previously given information. The system has been implemented in the logic programming language Ptolog, and is currently running in Arity Prolog version 5.1 on IBM PC based microcomputers.