Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-27072018-114609
Document
Author
Full name
Diego de Lima Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Rosana Teresinha Vaccare (President)
Camargo, Valter Vieira de
Marczak, Sabrina dos Santos
Nakagawa, Elisa Yumi
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem baseada em serviços para facilitar o reúso de sistema de sistemas e seus constituintes
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura orientada a serviços
Interoperabilidade
Repositório
Reúso
Sistema de sistemas
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de software estão cada vez mais presentes na sociedade, bem como são componentes imprescindíveis no mundo contemporâneo, uma vez que facilitam e fomentam as praticidades que os cidadãos e desenvolvedores necessitam. Esses sistemas tornam-se muito mais eficientes quando conseguem interoperar com outros, de forma que troquem recursos e não necessitem implementar essas funcionalidades de maneira individual. Os stakeholders desses sistemas buscam cada vez mais métodos que facilitem essa comunicação, de um jeito prático e sem perder a independência gerencial de cada um. Desse modo, a classe emergente de Sistema de Sistemas (SoS) ganhou uma atenção considerável, por causa de suas características intrínsecas que promovem a interoperabilidade de sistemas distintos e heterogêneos. No entanto, essa comunicação não é trivial, em razão das diferentes interfaces de cada sistema, além da presença de vários stakeholders e a falta de documentação dos sistemas constituintes, dificultando assim, a busca e o uso de cada capacidade. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho de mestrado é estabelecer uma abordagem baseada em serviços que visa auxiliar os engenheiros de SoS, principalmente na falta de ferramentas de suporte e no esforço para procurar, compreender e adaptar componentes reutilizáveis. A abordagem proposta possui elementos fundamentais que foram utilizados como base para o desenvolvimento de um repositório para engenheiros de SoS e proprietários de sistemas constituintes, de forma organizada e bem documentada, visto que pode ser usado tanto pela comunidade de pesquisa quanto por instituições privadas.
Title in English
A service-based approach to facilitate the reuse of system of systems and its constituents
Keywords in English
Interoperability
Repository
Reuse
Service-oriented architecture
System Of systems
Abstract in English
Software systems are increasingly present in society, and consist in indispensable components in the contemporary world, since they facilitate and foster the practices that citizens and developers need. These systems become much more efficient when they can interoperate with others, so that they exchange resources and do not need to implement these features individually. Stakeholders of these systems increasingly seek methods that facilitate such communication in a practical way and without losing the managerial independence of each one. Therefore, the emerging System Of System class (SoS) gained considerable attention, because of its intrinsic characteristics that promote the interoperability of distinct and heterogeneous systems. However, this communication is not trivial, due to the different interfaces of each system, besides the presence of several stakeholders and the lack of documentation of the constituent systems, making it difficult to search and to use each capacity. Thus, the aim of this masters project is to establish a service-based approach that aims to assist SoS engineers, especially in the lack of supporting tools, in the effort to search, understand and adapt reusable components. The proposed approach has fundamental elements that were used as the basis for the development of a repository for SoS engineers and owners of constituent systems, in an organized and well documented way, since it can be used by both the research community and private institutions.