Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2017.tde-27032017-111705
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Francisco Luque Mamani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Dilvan de Abreu (President)
Fortes, Renata Pontin de Mattos
Ruiz, Evandro Eduardo Seron
Trevelin, Luis Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Classificação automática de tumores cancerosos usando anotações em imagens e ontologias
Keywords in Portuguese
ePAD,TNM
Estágio de câncer
OWL
SWRL
Abstract in Portuguese
Informação sobre o estágio de câncer num paciente é fundamental quando médicos avaliam o progresso de seu tratamento. A determinação do estágio de câncer (cancer staging) é um processo que leva em consideração a descrição, localização, características e possíveis metástases dos tumores cancerosos de um paciente. Esse processo deve seguir um padrão de classificação como, por exemplo, o padrão TNM. Porém, na prática clínica, a execução desse processo pode ser tediosa, propensa a erros e gerar incertezas. Com o intuito de amenizar esses problemas, este trabalho tem como objetivo auxiliar radiologistas fornecendo uma segunda opinião na avaliação do estágio de câncer de um paciente. Para isso, tecnologias da Web Semântica, como ontologias e reasoning, foram usadas para classificar automaticamente estágios de câncer. Essa classificação usou anotações semânticas feitas por radiologistas, usando a ferramenta ePAD, e armazenadas no formato AIM. Um protótipo de classificador, baseado no padrão TNM, foi criado. Ele transforma anotações AIM em indivíduos da ontologia AIM4-O e, usando axiomas e regras (escritos na linguagens OWL-SWRL) representando o padrão TNM, ele automaticamente calcula o estágio de câncer de fígado de pacientes. A ontologia AIM4-O foi desenvolvida, como parte desse trabalho, para representar anotações AIM 4 em OWL. Esse classificador TNM foi avaliado, usando-se dados reais de relatórios radiológicos de pacientes do NCIs Genomic Data Commons (GDC), em termos de precisão e revocação, com resultados respectivos de 85,7% e 81,0% (quando comparado aos valores reais de estágio de câncer dos relatórios). Todo o processo foi validado com radiologistas do Radiology Dept. of the Stanford University.
Title in English
Automatic classification of cancer tumors using image annotations and ontologies
Keywords in English
Cancer staging
ePAD
OWL
SWRL
TNM
Abstract in English
Information about cancer staging in a patient is crucial when clinicians assess treatment progress. Determining cancer stage is a process that takes into account the description, location, characteristics and possible metastasis of cancerous tumors in a patient. It should follow classification standards, such as the TNM Classification of Malignant Tumors. However, in clinical practice, the implementation of this process can be tedious, error-prone and create uncertainty. In order to alleviate these problems, we intend to assist radiologists by providing a second opinion in the evaluation of cancer stage in patients. For doing this, Semantic Web technologies, such as ontologies and reasoning, were used to automatically classify cancer stages. This classification used semantic annotations made by radiologists, using the ePAD tool, and stored using standard AIM format. A TNM based classifier prototype was created. It transforms AIM annotations in AIM4- O ontology individuals and, using axioms and rules (written in OWL-SWRL languages) representing the TNM standard, it automatically calculates patients liver cancer stage. The AIM4-O ontology was developed, as part of this work, to represent AIM 4 annotations in OWL. This TNM classifier was evaluated, using real patients radiology reports, from the NCIs Genomic Data Commons (GDC), in term of precision and recall, with 85.7% and 81.0% respective results (when compared to the actual cancer stages from the reports). The whole process was validated with radiologists from the Radiology Dept. of the Stanford University.