Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-27022018-113301
Document
Author
Full name
Denilson Cristiano Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson dos Santos (President)
Ruggiero, Carlos Antonio
Trindade Junior, Onofre
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de Sistema de Sincronização de Streams de Vídeo para Serviço Multicast
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Os requisitos de largura de banda para satisfazer as necessidades dos sistemas de vídeo sob demanda são críticos para a qualidade do serviço fornecido pelo servidor. Muitas técnicas tem sido propostas para reduzir estes requisitos. Este projeto modela uma aplicação que implementa a técnica do SNAPSHOT para reunir vários streams de vídeo permitindo o uso do multicasting. É baseada no método adaptive piggybacking que ajusta a taxa de exibição dos quadros dos streams novos (tornando-os mais rápidos) e velhos (tornando-os mais lentos) até que eles possam ser mesclados em um único stream. A modelagem foi feita em UML e alguns cenários de implementações são propostos.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The bandividth requirements to comply with the needs of video-on-demand systems are criticai for the quality of service provided by the server. Severa! techniques have been proposed to reduce these requirements. This project models an application wich implements the SNAPSHOT teci-migue to assemble several video streams together allowing for the use of multicasting. li is based on the adaptive piggybacking method that adjusts the displaying rate of the video fumes of the new (making them go Easter) and old (making them go slowex) strearns unta they can be merged into a single one. The modeling was made with UML and some scenarios of implementation are proposed.