Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-27022018-112355
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches, Rosely (President)
Garcia Neto, Alvaro
Nunes, Maria das Graças Volpe
Title in Portuguese
Uma Ferramenta para Auxiliar na Avaliação Estrutural de Hipermídia Educacional na Web
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente a qualidade deve ser uma característica presente em qualquer produto ou serviço, inclusive em todos os tipos de softwares. As aplicações hipermídia, por sua vez, são compostas por milhares de links e nós de uma forma bastante flexível, que as tomam facilmente passíveis de erros e merecem atenção para um efetivo controle de qualidade. Além disso, as aplicações hipermídia na Internet, por meio de páginas da Web, estão aumentando de forma considerável. Uma análise estrutural foi proposta com o objetivo de avaliar a qualidade das ligações de um hiperdocumento Web e uma classificação de casos de reuso de links foi definida. O objetivo deste trabalho é aplicar essa análise estrutural e avaliar os casos de links no domínio educacional, ou seja, identificar o que significa cada caso para esse domínio especifico e fornecer indicativos para que o autor possa melhorar sua aplicação hipermídia educacional.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Currently quality is an essential feature of any product, including all types of software. Hypermedia applications are composed of thousands of links and nodes in such a flexible way that can be easily error-prone and is worth of attention for an effective quality control of software. Moreover, the Internet hypermedia applications and web pages have been increased considerably. A structural analysis was proposed in order to evaluate the quality of hyperdocument links of Web. The analysis is based on an approach to reuse of link components that was also defined. This work describes how to apply the structural analysis and then evaluate those reuse cases of link components for educational domain. So, this paper presents the meaning of each reuse case of link components according to the educational domain. Also, we discuss how the authors (teachers) can improve the educational hypermedia application by using these meaningful cases of analysis.