Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2013.tde-27012014-105628
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Cézar Darienzo Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Santana, Marcos José (President)
Madeira, Edmundo Roberto Mauro
Marques, Eduardo
Moreira, Edmilson Marmo
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da virtualização no desempenho de aplicações distribuídas baseadas em SOA e a sua influência nos modelos de desempenho
Keywords in Portuguese
SOA
Visualização e modelos de desempenho
Web services
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado analisa o impacto gerado pela virtualização assistida por hardware, de terceira geração, no desempenho de aplicações baseadas em SOA do tipo CPU-bound e memory-intensive, bem como nas operações de marshalling e unmarshalling de mensagens SOAP executadas nas bibliotecas dos servidores de aplicação. A partir dessa análise, concluiu-se que os recursos disponibilizados pela plataforma de hardware, principalmente no gerenciamento de memória, eliminam a sobrecarga gerada pela virtualização baseada em tradução binária, elevando os hypervisores bare-metal a um novo patamar, onde aplicações executadas sobre tais virtualizadores obtém, frequentemente, desempenho superior àquelas executadas em plataformas não virtualizadas. Assim, modificações nos modelos de desempenho de aplicações baseadas em SOA atualmente em uso são propostas, de acordo com a análise desenvolvida, para que reflitam os resultados obtidos de forma realista
Title in English
The impact of visualization on te performance of SOA-based applications and its influence on the performance models
Keywords in English
SOA
Virtualization and performance models
Web services
Abstract in English
This PhD thesis analyzes the impact caused by third generation hardware-assisted virtualization on the performance of CPU-bound and memory-intensive SOA-based applications, as well as the impact caused on the marshaling and unmarshalling operations of the SOAP messages executed on the libraries of the application servers. From this analysis is concluded that the resources provided by the hardware platform, mainly considering the memory management, eliminate the overload generated by virtualization based on binary translation, raising the bare-metal hypervisors to a new level, where applications running on these hypervisors reach better performance when compared to those applications running on platforms not virtualized. Thus, modifications on the performance models for SOAbased applications currently in use are proposed accordingly to the analysis developed, aiming at reflecting the results obtained in a realistic fashion