Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2015.tde-26112015-104610
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Domingos Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Dilvan de Abreu (President)
Gomes, Karine Reis Ferreira
Manzato, Marcelo Garcia
Title in Portuguese
SWI: Um gazetteer interativo para dados sobre biodiversidade com suporte a web semântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Gazetter
Informação geográfica voluntária
Web semântica
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil é considerado o país da megadiversidade por abrigar diversas espécies de flora e fauna. Dessa forma preservar essa diversidade é extremamente importante, pois a vida no planeta depende dos muitos ecossistemas que compõem essa biodiversidade. Atualmente, vários estudos sobre formas de recuperar e acessar informações sobre biodiversidade vem sendo discutidos na comunidade científica. Muitas instituições importantes têm disponibilizado gratuitamente seus registros de coletas disponíveis abertamente em repositórios online. No entanto, os dados disponibilizados nesses repositórios contêm informações geográficas imprecisas ou ausentes. Isso acarreta vários problemas como, por exemplo, a inviabilidade da realização de planos sistemáticos para preservar áreas para conservação de espécies ameaçadas. O problema principal para a realização desse plano é determinar com precisão a distribuição dessas espécies. Nesse contexto, o problema de pesquisa identificado é a necessidade de melhorar as informações geográficas contidas em dados sobre biodiversidade disponíveis em repositórios online. Para atacar esse problema, o SWI Gazetteer foi desenvolvido. Ele usa tecnologias da Web Semântica r técnicas de Recuperação de Informação Geográfica para associar coordenadas geográficas a nomes de lugares. Quando procuram por lugares, usuários podem realizar buscas semânticas que conseguem melhores resultados (em relação à precisão e cobertura de dados) que buscas tradicionais por palavras chaves. O Gazetteer também permite a difusão de suas informações usando formatos dos padrões Linked Open Data. Os resultados dos experimentos mostram que o SWI Gazetteer é capaz de aumentar, em até 102%, o número de registros com coordenadas geográficas em amostras representativas de repositórios de dados sobre biodiversidade bem conhecidos (como GBIF e SpecielLink).
Title in English
SWI: an interactive gazetteer for biodiversity data with semantic web support
Keywords in English
Gazetteer
Semantic web
Volunteered geographic information
Abstract in English
Brazil is considered a mega-diversity country for harboring various species of flora and fauna. Therefore preserve this diversity is extremely important, because the life on the planet depends on the many ecosystems that comprise this biodiversity. Currently, several studies on how to recover and access biodiversity information are being discussed within the academic community. Various important institutions have made their biological collection records openly available in online repositories. However, the data available in these repositories contain inaccurate or missing geographic information. This leads to various problems, such as the impossibility of carrying out systematic plans to preserve areas for endangered species. The main problem in realizing these plans is to accurately determine the geographic distributions for these species. In this context, the identified research problem is the need to improve geographic information contained in biodiversity data available in the online repositories. To tackle this problem, the SemanticWeb Interactive Gazetteer (SWI Gazetteer) was developed. It uses Semantic Web technologies and Geographic Information Retrieval techniques to associate geographic coordinates to place names. When searching for places, users can perform semantic searches that achieve better results (in terms of accuracy and data coverage) than traditional keyword search. The gazetteer also allows the dissemination of its information using standard Linked Open Data formats. Experiment results shown that the SWI Gazetteer is able to increase, in up to 102%, the amount of records with geographical coordinates in representative data samples from well know biodiversity sites (such as GBIF and SpeciesLink).