Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-24092020-080625
Document
Author
Full name
Laiza Ribeiro Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Isotani, Seiji (President)
Gasparini, Isabela
Matos, Diego Dermeval Medeiros da Cunha
Otsuka, Joice Lee
Title in Portuguese
Uso da Gamificação e DTT para Melhorar a Aprendizagem e Aumentar o Engajamento de Crianças com Autismo no Contexto da Alfabetização
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo
Gamificação
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O autismo é um transtorno que afeta diretamente o desenvolvimento de habilidades comportamentais e intelectuais. Intervenções da Psicologia, como o Ensino por Tentativas Discretas (DTT), são usadas para promover a resposta aos estímulos por meio da repetição e reforço. No entanto, essas intervenções são dispendiosas e o tempo gasto é extenso até a consolidação dos resultados, o que compromete sua adesão e sucesso. Paralelamente, as abordagens tecnológicas trazem perspectivas promissoras: 1) intervenções digitais para o autismo são comuns e comprovadamente bem-sucedidas; 2) a gamificação tem sido usada amplamente, aumentando o engajamento e melhorando a aprendizagem de crianças sem transtornos de neurodesenvolvimento. No entanto, ainda é um desafio criar abordagens adequadas para ajudar no aprimoramento das habilidades cognitivas de crianças com autismo. Nesta pesquisa de mestrado, uma abordagem foi projetada fazendo a integração sistemática entre gamificação e o DTT, com o intuito de contribuir com a melhoria da aprendizagem e o aumento de engajamento de crianças com autismo moderado na faixa etária de 07 a 12 anos. Foi elaborado um co-design com especialistas das áreas de Autismo e Interação Humano-Computador. Em paralelo, um design de Gamificação também foi realizado. Quatro crianças com autismo moderado participaram da avaliação, realizada através da operacionalização da abordagem por meio de protótipos. Indícios relacionados ao aumento de engajamento puderam ser observados a partir da análise dos especialistas em Autismo. Em relação à aprendizagem, duas crianças apresentaram compreensão nos testes após a aplicação do protótipo com gamificação
Title in English
Using Gamification and DTT to Improve Learning and Increase the Engagement of Children with Autism in the Context of Literacy
Keywords in English
Autism
Gamification
Technology
Abstract in English
Autism is a disorder that directly affects the development of behavioral and intellectual skills. Psychological interventions, such as Discrete Trial Training (DTT), are used to promote response to stimuli through repetition and reinforcement. However, these interventions are expensive and the time spent is extensive until the results are consolidated, which compromises their adoption and success. At the same time, technological approaches offer promising perspectives: 1) digital interventions for autism are common and proven to be successful; 2) gamification has been used widely, increasing engagement and improving the learning of children without neurodevelopmental disorders. However, it is still a challenge to create appropriate approaches to help improve the cognitive skills of children with autism. In this masters research, an approach was designed by systematically integrating gamification and DTT, to improve learning and increase engagement of children with moderate autism in the age group 07-12 years. A co-design was prepared with experts in the field of Autism and Human-Computer Interaction. In parallel, a Gamification design was also carried out. Four children with moderate autism participated in the evaluation, carried out through the operationalization of the approach through prototypes. Evidence related to increased engagement could be observed from the analysis of Autism experts. Regarding learning, two children showed an understanding of the tests after the application of the prototype with gamification.