Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2021.tde-24062021-160523
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Benatti Moretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Delbem, Alexandre Cláudio Botazzo (President)
Frizera Neto, Anselmo
Leite, João Pereira
Mello, Rodrigo Fernandes de
Title in English
Machine-learning-based biomarkers towards customization of robotic rehabilitation treatments for stroke patients
Keywords in English
Biomarkers
Machine learning
Rehabilitation robotics
Stroke
Abstract in English
Coupled with sensors, robotic devices for Stroke rehabilitation describe the motor behavior of patients as kinematic and kinetic data, which are underexplored in the data science and machine learning context, due to the time-consuming task of pursuing enough data volume. Moreover, the definition of biomarkers for a quantitative and deterministic assessment of patient progress remains an open problem in the literature. Four different studies were carried out aiming to address such an issue. We also propose a modular framework for organizing pieces of software for data analysis with the calculations of more than twenty robot-based metrics implemented. Our first study concerns a clinically-naive method for defining a region in the data space, alluding to a state of rehabilitation, based on the uncertainty in the classification of hemiparetic sides of chronic stroke patients. Our second study raised evidences that anodal tDCS may have a detrimental or maladaptive interaction with the affected hemisphere in patients with very severe upper-extremity impairments. Our third study correlates the implemented robot-based metrics with traditional clinical scales, so trained machine learning models can play the same role on a quantitative and deterministic way, eliminating the subjective nature from traditional evaluation methods. We found that having a model to estimate clinical scales only from one kind of robot (shoulder/elbow or wrist) is as good as combining data from both. We found in our fourth study evidences from a clinical perspective on the prediction of clinical outcomes of patients at early stages of the treatment. Our results indicate the possibility of improving the decision-making process by alerting, at the end of the second therapy session, when patients will potentially not present a significant response. The four projects here described enabled to push the state of the art towards the development of biomarkers to evaluate and track patients progress on rehabilitation robotics treatments; proposing standards for simplifying the data sharing; simplifying clinical studies with traditional statistical tools and our framework API and optimize the clinicians decision-making process towards impacting patients budget on rehabilitation treatments for optimizing quality of life.
Title in Portuguese
Biomarcadores baseados em aprendizado de máquina para customização de tratamentos de reabilitação robótica para pacientes com AVC
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Aprendizado de máquina
Biomarcadores
Robótica de reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
Acoplados a sensores, robôs para reabilitação de AVC descrevem o comportamento motor de pacientes como grandezas cinemáticas e dinâmicas, pouco exploradas no contexto de ciência de dados, devido à custosa tarefa de obter um volume significativo de dados. Além disso, a definição de biomarcadores para uma avaliação mais confiável da evolução do paciente permanece um problema aberto na literatura. Quatro estudos diferentes foram conduzidos com o objetivo de abordar tal questão. É proposta também uma ferramenta modular para organizar programas para análise de dados, com cálculos de mais de vinte métricas implementadas. O primeiro estudo consiste em um método puramente baseado em dados para definir uma região no espaço de dados, aludindo a um estado de reabilitação, baseado na incerteza da classificação de lados hemiparéticos de pacientes com AVC crônico. Nosso segundo estudo levantou evidências de que a tDCS anódica pode ter uma interação desvantajosa com o hemisfério afetado em pacientes com déficis muito severos dos membros superiores. O terceiro estudo correlaciona as métricas implementadas com escalas clínicas tradicionais, de forma que os modelos de aprendizado de máquina treinados possam desempenhar o mesmo papel de forma quantitativa e determinística, eliminando a natureza subjetiva dos métodos tradicionais de avaliação. Descobrimos que utilizar o modelo treinado com dados de apenas de um tipo de robô (ombro/cotovelo ou pulso) para estimar escalas clínicas é tão eficiente quanto combinar dados de ambos. Encontramos no quarto estudo evidências, sob uma perspectiva clínica, de um potencial de previsão de resultados clínicos de pacientes em estágios iniciais do tratamento. Nossos resultados indicam a possibilidade de melhorar o processo de tomada de decisão alertando, ao final da segunda sessão, se o paciente potencialmente não apresentará uma resposta significativa à terapia. Os projetos aqui descritos avançam o estado da arte no desenvolvimento de biomarcadores para avaliar e acompanhar o progresso do paciente em terapia robótica; propõem padrões a fim de simplificar o compartilhamento de dados; simplificam os estudos clínicos com amparo estatístico, bem como a ferramenta proposta, e otimizam a tomada de decisão clínica, impactando o orçamento em tratamentos de reabilitação e otimizando recursos do paciente para uma melhor qualidade de vida.