Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2004.tde-24062008-164700
Document
Author
Full name
Ellen Francine Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Maldonado, José Carlos (President)
Falbo, Ricardo de Almeida
Maidantchik, Carmen Lúcia Lodi
Pimentel, Maria da Graça Campos
Ricarte, Ivan Luiz Marques
Title in Portuguese
Uma contribuição ao processo de desenvolvimento e modelagem de módulos educacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino e aprendizagem
Modelagem de conteúdos
Módulos educacionais
Processo padrão
Teste de software
Abstract in Portuguese
Várias pesquisas têm sido conduzidas no contexto de ensino e treinamento, sendo o desenvolvimento de módulos educacionais uma das atividades relevantes investigada. Neste trabalho são discutidos e estabelecidos mecanismos de apoio à atividade de modelagem de conteúdos e ao processo de desenvolvimento de tais módulos. Requisitos e perspectivas para a modelagem conceitual, instrucional e didática são identificadas. Uma abordagem integrada (AIM-CID) envolvendo diferentes aspectos associados à modelagem de conteúdos também é proposta. No nível conceitual, mapas conceituais estendidos são utilizados. No nível instrucional, é estabelecido o modelo HMBS/Instrucional. No nível didático, propõe-se o modelo HMBS/Didático. Quanto ao processo de desenvolvimento, atividades e tarefas sistemáticas são estabelecidas no contexto de um processo padrão para a elaboração de módulos educacionais. Investigam-se ainda aspectos associados às atividades de especialização e instanciação do processo padrão definido. Um modelo de maturidade de processos - CMM/Educacional - é proposto. Além disso, uma instância do processo padrão definido é aplicada no desenvolvimento de um módulo educacional no domínio de Teste de Software
Title in English
A Contribution for the Development and Modeling Process of Educational Modules
Keywords in English
Content modeling
Education and learning
Educational modules
Software testing
Standard process
Abstract in English
Many research have been conducted regarding to education and learning. In this context, one of the relevant activities is the development of educational modules. In this work, we have discussed and investigated mechanisms to support the content modelling activity and the development process of such modules. Requirements and perspectives for conceptual, instructional and didactic modelling are identified. An integrated approach (IMA-CID) dealing with different perspectives related to the modelling content activity is also proposed. In the conceptual level, extended conceptual maps are applied. In the instructional level, the HMBS/Instructional model is established. In the didactic level, the HMBS/Didactic model is proposed. Regarding to the development process, systematic activities and tasks are established in the context of a standard process for the development of educational modules. Specialization and instantiation activities are also investigated. A maturity model - CMM/Educational - is proposed. Also, an instance of the defined standard process is applied on the development of an educational module for Software Testing knowledge domain