Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-24042018-113152
Document
Author
Full name
Wellington Jose Brigante
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson dos Santos (President)
Bremer, Carlos Frederico
Traina Junior, Caetano
Title in Portuguese
UTILIZAÇÃO DE SISTEMAS OLTP NO GERENCIAMENTO DE AMBIENTES DE MANUFATURA INTEGRADA VOLTADOS A PRODUÇÃO DISCRETA
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto propõe a utilização de sistemas OLTP (Processamento Transacional On-Line 2 no gerenciamento do fluxo de informações entre os segmentos de um ambiente de manufatura integrada voltado à produção discreta. Para tanto, são analisados os aspectos relacionados com o desenvolvimento de aplicações cliente-servidor para sistemas transacionais utilizando-se monitores OLTP. Gomo plataforma base para o sistema escolheu-se o ambiente Novell NetWare, por este oferecer uma rede de processamento distribuído 'multithreading' aberta e flexível. O núcleo do sistema (monitor OLTP) reside, juntamente com as aplicações servidoras, no servidor Novell, sendo acessado por todas as estações clientes da rede atra.vés de uma arquitetura cliente-servidor. Será mostrado que a utilização de sistemas OLTP no gerencianzento de ambientes de manufatura integrada voltados à produção discreta, disponibiliza mecanismos para alta performance e disponibilidade do sistema em situações críticas, mantendo a segurança e integridade dos dados, através do compartilhamento e utilização eficiente dos recursos computacionais oferecidos.
Title in English
Using OLTP systems in the management of integrated manufacturing environments for discrete production
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The idea behind this project is the use of OLTP (On-Line Transactional Processing) systems in the managemerzt of information flow between the segments of the integrated manufacturing environment designed for the discrete production. The features related to the development of client-server applications for transacfional systems using OLTP nzonitors are reviewed. The Novell's NetWare environment has been selected as the base platform, since it provides a "nzultithreading" distributed network which allows for an open and flexible environment. The system kernel (OLTP monitor) resides, along with the server apphcations, in the Nove/l server, being that accessed by all clients statiorzs through a client-server architecture. It is shown that the use of OLTP systems in the nzanagenzent of integrated manufacturing environnzents designed for the discrete producfion makes possible the implementafion of mechanisms to allaw for high performance and availability in critica! situations, keeping security and integrity of data through the sharing and the efficient' use of the computing resources available.