Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-23112018-163434
Document
Author
Full name
Inês Aparecida Gasparotto Boaventura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Masiero, Paulo Cesar (President)
Magalhaes, Maurício Ferreira
Maldonado, José Carlos
Title in Portuguese
PROPRIEDADES DINÂMICAS DE STATECHARTS
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Os diagramas de estado, denom.in ados Statecharts (ou estadogramas; em Português) 'surgiram recentemente e se constrturrram rapidamente em uma alternativa valiosa para a especificação do aspecto comportamental de sistemas reativos. Outra alternativa, as Redes de Petri, existem há mais de vinte anos e têm incorporadas a si um conjunto volumoso de teoria, propriedades e ferramentas, desenvolvidos ao longo desses anos. Inspirado em resultados teóricos e algoritmos existentes para Redes de Petri, este trabalho define uma árvore de alcançabilidade para Statecharts e com base nela foram desenvolvidos algoritmos para verificação das seguintes propriedades dinâmicas dos Statecharts: vivacidade, sequência de eventos, alcançabilidade, reiniciabilidade e uso de transições. Diversos exemplos são apresentados e é discutida a implementação desses algoritmos dentro de um ambiente onde já existiam um editor gráfico e um simulador de Statecharts.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
A new type of state diagrams, called Statecharts, were proposed recently and became an important alternative for specifying the behaviour of reactive systems. Another alternative, the Petri Nets, were proposed more than twenty years ago and a great body of theories, properties and tools associated is available to deal with dynamic properties. Inspired on the theorectical results and algorithms existing for Petri Nets, this dissertation defines a reachability tree for Statecharts. Based on it, algorithms were deveIoped for verification of the following dynamic properties: liveness, event sequence, reachability, reversibifity and transition usage. Several examples are presented and the implementation of these algoritms is discussed in an environment which already consisted of a graphical editor and a simulator for statecharts.