Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-23012018-163054
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Eduardo da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Nonato, Luis Gustavo (President)
Castro Neto, Jarbas Caiado de
Minghim, Rosane
Title in Portuguese
Um Simulador para o Sistema Visual Humano Usando Ray Tracing
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a criação e implementação de uma ferramenta para simulação do sistema visual humano. Tal ferramenta se baseia na modelagem tridimensional dos principais componentes que são responsáveis pela visão humana. A fim de modelar o caminho dos raios de luz dentro do olho utiliza-se unica técnica de computação gráfica chamada ray-traciny. O modelo proposto neste trabalho é capaz de simular a visão a partir de dados reais de olhos humanos, os quais são obtidos de medições oftalmológicas. Como consequência disso, alguns distúrbios visuais como miopia e hipermetropia podem ser simulados e seus efeitos sobre o sistema visual analisados. Os resultados obtidos dessas simulações são apresentados e o uso da ferramenta em oftalmologia é discutido.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not availbale
Abstract in English
This work decribed the creation and implementation of a tool for simulating the human visual system. This tool is based on the modeling of Lhe main three-dimensional structures that are responsible for the human vision. In order to model the path of the light beam into toeye we maks use of a computational technique called ray-tracing. The model proposed in this work is able to simulate the vision from real human data, which can be obtained from ophthalmological measurements. As a consequence, some vision distturbs such as myopia and hypermetropia can be simulated and their effects over the visual system analyzed. The results obtained from the simulations are presented and the use of this tool in ophthalmology is discussed.