Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-23012018-095925
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Antonio de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson dos Santos (President)
Carvalho, Tereza Cristina Melo de Brito
Marques, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Estudos em transmissões multicasting de vídeo comprimido
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A implementação de uma aplicação cliente/servidor de vídeo apresenta aspectos complexos e que exigem tratamento diferenciado, como trabalhar com arquivos que ocupam grande espaço de armazenamento e fluxos de dados que necessitam de alta largura de banda para serem transmitidos. Quando o fluxo de dados é compactado e a transmissão é feita com técnicas de multicasting, a transmissão se torna ainda mais complexa. Um exemplo típico é a utilização de pacotes UDP, que podem ser perdidos e/ou chegarem ao destino desordenados, durante uma sessão de transmissão e recepção. Nesta dissertação são discutidas as implementações de duas aplicações cliente/servidor que exploram as técnicas de multicasting (uma delas possuindo suporte para IPv+ e RTP, e a outra suporte para IPv4 ou IPv6). A problemática do envio e recebimento de pacotes para posterior exibição do vídeo pelo cliente foi estudada e alguns testes foram feitos com os padrões de compressão MJPEG e um método proposto, implementado com transformadas warelets e codificação LZW. Medidas e comparações de desempenho foram realizadas, utilizando-se os sistemas operacionais Linux e Windows. As conclusões obtidas com a metodologia aplicada a este trabalho podem contribuir para a solução da problemática da transmissão de vídeo em ambientes multicasting, especialmente para o caso de extensões e refinamentos nas implementações realizadas e no desenvolvimento de aplicações que incluam outros componentes de hardware e software,
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Tlhe implementation of a client/server video application has many complex aspects which need special attention. Dealing with files that need large space of storage and data streams that need large bandwidth to be transmitted are some of them. When data streams are compressed and the transmission is done through multicasting techniques, the transmission becomes much more complex. A classical exarnple is when these streams are encapsulated into UDP packages, that can be Iost and/or arrive out of order at the destination. The syncronization of the presentation is difficult. 'l'his dissertation describes two client/server implementations that explore multicasting techniques (one of them having IPv4 and RTP support, and other with IPv4/IPv6 support). I'hc problem of sending and receiving packcts to future video exhibition by client was studied and many tests wece made with MJ PEG compression and other technique, implemented with wavekt transforms and LZW codification. Measures and performance were compared, using two operational systems, Linux and Windows, and the results were showed in tables and graphics. The experience and results achieved with the applied methodology can contribute to solve some problems of video transmission in a multicasting environment. Directions for extending and reflning the systems implemented in this project and in the development of applications that include other hardware and software components are given.