Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2016.tde-22112016-084649
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Henrique de Souza Pardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci (President)
Bittencourt, Luiz Fernando
Estrella, Júlio Cezar
Hirata, Celso Massaki
Teixeira, Fabiano Costa
Title in Portuguese
Projeto e avaliação de um broker como agente de intermediação e QoS em uma nuvem computacional híbrida
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmo
Alocação dinâmica
Avaliação de desempenho
CloudSim
Computação em nuvem
Diferenciação de serviço
Escalonamento de tarefas
Intermediação
Nuvem híbrida.
QoS
Serviços
Simulação
SOA
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado propõe uma arquitetura de cloud broker para ambientes de computação em nuvem híbrida. Um cloud broker tem o objetivo de executar a mediação entre clientes e provedores, recebendo requisições dos clientes e encaminhando-as ao serviço do provedor que melhor se adaptar aos requisitos de qualidade de serviço (QoS) solicitados. A arquitetura de broker de serviços com QoS proposta denomina-se QBroker, características de implementação de seu modo de operação bem como sua interação com os recursos virtuais de um ambiente de nuvem são apresentadas. O modelo de nuvem considerado foi o de nuvem híbrida com uma caracterização de arquitetura orientada a serviços (SOA) na qual serviços remotos são disponibilizados aos clientes. A política de escalonamento de tarefas desenvolvida para o QBroker foi a de intermediação de serviços, considerando tratativas de QoS, diferenciação das instâncias de serviços (SOA) e alocação dinâmica de serviços. Além disso, toda a caracterização do modo de operação do QBroker foi baseada no conceito de intermediação do modelo de referência de nuvem do NIST. O componente QBroker foi introduzido numa arquitetura de computação em nuvem BEQoS (Bursty Energy and Quality of Service), desenvolvida no Laboratório de Sistemas Distribuídos e Programação Concorrente do ICMC-USP de São Carlos. Avaliações de desempenho para a implementação da arquitetura QBroker foram conduzidas por meio de programas de simulação com uso da API do simulador CloudSim e da arquitetura CloudSim-BEQoS. Três cenários experimentais foram avaliados e, segundo a análise de resultados efetuada, foi possível validar que as características arquiteturais implementadas no QBroker resultaram em significativo impacto nas variáveis de resposta consideradas. Assim, foi possível comprovar que o uso do QBroker como mecanismo de mediação em ambientes de nuvem híbrida com SOA promoveu ganhos em desempenho para o sistema de nuvem e permitiu melhoria na qualidade dos serviços oferecidos.
Title in English
Design and evaluation of a broker as QoS and intermediation agent in hybrid cloud computing
Keywords in English
Algorithm
Cloud computing
CloudSim
Dynamic allocation
Hybrid cloud.
Intermediation
Performance evaluation
QoS
Service differentiation
Services
Simulation
SOA
Task scheduling
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis proposes a cloud broker architecture for hybrid cloud computing environments. A cloud broker aims to perform mediation between clients and providers, receiving customer requests and forwarding them to the service provider that best suits the requested QoS requirements. The broker architecture services with QoS proposal is called QBroker. Implementation features of its mode of operation as well as its interaction with the virtual resources from a cloud environment are presented. The cloud deployment model was considered a hybrid cloud with a characterization of service-oriented architecture (SOA) in which remote services are available to customers. The task scheduling policy developed for QBroker was the intermediation of services, considering negotiations of QoS, differentiation of services instances and dynamic allocation of services. Moreover, the entire characterization of QBroker operation mode is based on the intermediation concept of the NIST cloud reference model. The QBroker component was introduced into a cloud computing architecture BEQoS (Bursty, Energy and Quality of Service), developed in the Laboratory of Distributed Systems and Concurrent Programming at ICMC-USP. Performance evaluations analysis the of results of QBroker architecture were conducted through simulation programs using the CloudSim simulator API and CloudSim-BEQoS architecture. Three experimental scenarios were evaluated and, according to analysis of the results, it was possible to validate that the architectural features implemented in QBroker resulted in significant impact on response variables considered. Thus, it was possible to prove that the use of QBroker as mediation mechanism in hybrid cloud environments with SOA promoted performance gains for the cloud system and allowed improvement in the quality of services offered.