Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2010.tde-22092010-164526
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Massami Watanabe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Renata Pontin de Mattos (President)
Aluisio, Sandra Maria
Baranauskas, Maria Cecilia Calani
Title in Portuguese
Auxílio à leitura de textos em português facilitado: questões de acessibilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade na Web
Elaboração léxica e reconhecimento das entidades nomeadas
Processamento de língua natural
Simplificação sintática
Sumarização automática
Abstract in Portuguese
A grande capacidade de disponibilização de informações que a Web possibilita se traduz em múltiplas possibilidades e oportunidades para seus usuários. Essas pessoas são capazes de acessar conteúdos provenientes de todas as partes do planeta, independentemente de onde elas estejam. Mas essas possibilidades não são estendidas a todos, sendo necessário mais que o acesso a um computador e a Internet para que sejam realizadas. Indivíduos que apresentem necessidades especiais (deficiência visual, cognitiva, dificuldade de locomoção, entre outras) são privados do acesso a sites e aplicações web que façam mal emprego de tecnologias web ou possuam o conteúdo sem os devidos cuidados para com a acessibilidade. Um dos grupos que é privado do acesso a esse ambiente é o de pessoas com dificuldade de leitura (analfabetos funcionais). A ampla utilização de recursos textuais nas aplicações pode tornar difícil ou mesmo impedir as interações desses indivíduos com os sistemas computacionais. Nesse contexto, este trabalho tem por finalidade o desenvolvimento de tecnologias assistivas que atuem como facilitadoras de leitura e compreensão de sites e aplicações web a esses indivíduos (analfabetos funcionais). Essas tecnologias assistivas utilizam recursos de processamento de língua natural visando maximizar a compreensão do conteúdo pelos usuários. Dentre as técnicas utilizadas são destacadas: simplificação sintática, sumarização automática, elaboração léxica e reconhecimento das entidades nomeadas. Essas técnicas são utilizadas com a finalidade de promover a adaptação automática de conteúdos disponíveis na Web para usuários com baixo nível de alfabetização. São descritas características referentes à acessibilidade de aplicações web e princípios de design para usuários com baixo nível de alfabetização, para garantir a identificação e entendimento das funcionalidades que são implementadas nas duas tecnologias assistivas resultado deste trabalho (Facilita e Facilita Educacional). Este trabalho contribuiu com a identificação de requisitos de acessibilidade para usuários com baixo nível de alfabetização, modelo de acessibilidade para automatizar a conformidade com a WCAG e desenvolvimento de soluções de acessibilidade na camada de agentes de usuários
Title in English
Reading assistance for texts in facilitated portuguese: accessibility issues
Keywords in English
Automatic summarization
Lexical elaboration and named-entities labeling
Natural language processing
Syntatic simplification
Web accessibility
Abstract in English
The large capacity of Web for providing information leads to multiple possibilities and opportunities for users. The development of high performance networks and ubiquitous devices allow users to retrieve content from any location and in different scenarios or situations they might face in their lives. Unfortunately the possibilities offered by the Web are not necessarily currently available to all. Individuals who do not have completely compliant software or hardware that are able to deal with the latest technologies, or have some kind of physical or cognitive disability, find it difficult to interact with web pages, depending on the page structure and the ways in which the content is made available. When specifically considering the cognitive disabilities, users classified as functionally illiterate face severe difficulties accessing web content. The heavy use of texts on interfaces design creates an accessibility barrier to those who cannot read fluently in their mother tongue due to both text length and linguistic complexity. In this context, this work aims at developing an assistive technologies that assists functionally illiterate users during their reading and understanding of websites textual content. These assistive technologies make use of natural language processing (NLP) techniques that maximize reading comprehension for users. The natural language techniques that this work uses are: syntactic simplification, automatic summarization, lexical elaboration and named entities recognition. The techniques are used with the goal of automatically adapting textual content available on the Web for users with low literacy levels. This work describes the accessibility characteristics incorporated into both resultant applications (Facilita and Educational Facilita) that focus on low literacy users limitations towards computer usage and experience. This work contributed with the identification of accessibility requirements for low-literacy users, elaboration of an accessibility model for automatizing WCAG conformance and development of accessible solutions in the user agents layer of web applications