Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-22072020-142449
Document
Author
Full name
Aquisson Theyllon Gomes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Castelo Filho, Antonio (President)
Figueiredo, Rafael Alves
Souza, Leandro Franco de
Vedovoto, João Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento da técnica PLIC-VOF no sistema HiG-Flow para simulação de escoamentos bifásicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Escoamentos multifásicos
Força de tensão superficial
HiG-Flow
HiG-Tree
Método PLIC- VOF
Método VOF
Abstract in Portuguese
Teve-se como objetivo estudar e implementar técnicas numéricas para a simulação computacional de escoamentos bifásicos de fluidos newtonianos, incompressíveis, imiscíveis e isotérmicos. Nesse tipo de escoamento, uma descrição consistente da interface entre os fluidos é de suma importância para garantir uma simulação numérica precisa. O método da fração de volume de fluidos (VOF) foi utilizado para localizar e reconstruir a interface. Considerou-se o modelo de tensão interfacial contínua (CSF) para o balanço de forças na interface. As equações de Navier- Stokes foram resolvidas utilizando o sistema HiG-Flow, no qual o método VOF foi acoplado. Para a análise dos resultados numéricos obtidos, os métodos implementados foram verificados utilizando dados e problemas clássicos da literatura, e apresentaram boa concordância
Title in English
Development of the VOF technique in the HiG-Flow system for two-pase flow simulation
Keywords in English
HiG-Flow
HiG-Tree
Multiphase flow
PLIC-VOF method
Surface tension
VOF method
Abstract in English
The purpose of this master thesis was to study and implement numerical techniques for the computational simulation of incompressible, immiscible and isothermal two-phase flows of Newtonian fluids. In two-phase flows, a consistent description of the interface between fluids is very important to ensure accurate numerical simulation. The volume of fluid (VOF) method was used to locate and reconstruct the interface. The continuum interfacial force (CSF) model was considered for the balance of forces at the interface. Navier-Stokes equations were solved using the HiG-Flow solver, in which the VOF method was coupled. For the analysis of numerical results, the implemented methods were verified using data and classical problems of the literature, and proved to be consistent.