Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-21062018-082922
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Spolon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Santana, Marcos José (President)
Massola, Antonio Marcos de Aguirra
Salles, Maria Creusa Bretas
Title in Portuguese
UM GERADOR DE APLICAÇÃO PARA UM AMBIENTE DE SIMULAÇÃO AUTOMÁTICO
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute tópicos fundamentais relacionados com a conceituação básica sobre simulação de sistemas discretos e geradores de aplicação. O desenvolvimento de programas de simulação pode consistir em uma tarefa árdua, exigindo conhecimentos não apenas sobre o problema em estudo, como também de técnicas de modelagem, análise e implementação. A utilização de ferramentas capazes de automatizar parte significativa do trabalho envolvido no desenvolvimento de "software" apresenta inúmeras vantagens, principalmente em relação aos aspectos de qualidade e produtividade. Com base nos estudos realizados foi desenvolvido um gerador de aplicação para simulação de sistemas discretos, cujo principal atrativo é possibilitar ao usuário o desenvolvimento de programas de simulação sem se preocupar com detalhes da implementação do mesmo.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This MSc dissertation discusses the basic concepts and applications of discret systems simulation and applicationgenerator systems. Analysis of many applications fields demonstrates that the development of simulation programs can become a very hard task, requiring the knowledge of both the problem under study and modelling techniques together with skills on implementation and analysis of results.The adºption of tools able to produce software automatically shows many attractions mainly in terms of software productivityand quality. Therefore, this dissertation addresses the development, implementation and validation of an application generator for discret systems simulation programs. This generator allows its users to develop simulationprograms in a transparent fashion; i. e., users do not get envolved with implementation details. The dissertation discusses implementation details for the application generator system and presents several examples of automatically generated simulation programs.