Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2008.tde-21052008-111500
Document
Author
Full name
André Takeshi Endo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Simão, Adenilso da Silva (President)
Souza, Simone do Rocio Senger de
Vergilio, Silvia Regina
Title in Portuguese
Teste de composição de web services: uma estratégia baseada em um modelo de teste de programas paralelos
Keywords in Portuguese
Composição de Web services
Teste de programas paralelos
Teste de software
Teste estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
WEb Services constituem uma tecnologia emergente utilizada para disponibilização de serviços na Web. Devido aos complexos processos de negócio existentes, esses serviços são combinados para que operem seguindo um fluxo de trabalho. Esse processo é chamado de composição de Web Services. Como no processo de desenvolvimento de um software tradicional, a atividade de teste é fundamental no processo de desenvolvimento da composição de Web Services. Neste trabalho é proposta uma estratégia de teste para a composição de Web Services, em que especificações de composições são transformadas para um modelo de teste de programas paralelos baseados em passagem de mensagens. É proposto o conceito de grupos de elementos requeridos para melhorar a cobertura dos critérios. Uma ferramenta de apoio à estratégia de teste foi desenvolvida. Alguns estudos experimentais para avaliar a aplicabilidade da estratégia proposta também são apresentados. Além disso, é proposto um método que utiliza redes de Petri para eliminar sincronizações não-executáveis no envio e recebimento de mensagens
Title in English
Web services composition testing: a strategy based on a test model of parallel programs
Keywords in English
Parallel programs testing
Software testing
Structural testing
Web services composition
Abstract in English
WEb Services constitute an emerging technology for deploying services in the Web. Due to the complex business processes, these services are combined to operate, following a workflow. This process is named Web Services Composition. As in the development process of a traditional software, the testing activity is fundamental in the development process of Web Services Composition. This work proposes a test strategy for Web Services Composition, in that composition specifications are transformed into a test model of message-passing parallel programs. The concept of required elements groups is proposed to improve the criteria coverage. A tool that supports the test strategy was developed. Some experimental studies for evaluating the applicability of proposed strategy are also presented. Furthermore, it presents a method that uses Petri Nets to eliminate non-executable synchronizations in the sending and receiving of messages