Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-20082018-084908
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Paulo Barbour Scott
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Cristina Ferreira de (President)
Cruvinel, Paulo Estevão
Traina, Agma Juci Machado
Title in Portuguese
Protótipo Evolutivo de um Sistema de Modelagem de Sólidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitas vezes, a construção de modelos de objetos ou processos é não apenas conveniente mas também necessária para que se possa analisar e manipular processos ou objetos reais de maneira mais fácil e barata. Existem vários tipos de modelos, entre os quais os modelos computacionais. Estes são, geralmente, criados utilizando sistemas de modelagem interativos, como os sistemas de modelagem de sólidos, intensamente utilizados nas áreas de projeto e construção de peças, aviões, automóveis, etc... Esses modeladores podem utilizar várias técnicas de. modelagem geométrica para descrever um objeto, como os modelos por fronteira ("Boundary Representation", BRep) e os modelos CSG ("Constructive Solid Geometry"). Este trabalho trata da técnica de modelagem por fronteira e relata a construção de um primeiro protótipo do Sistema de Modelagem de Sólidos Tridimensionais (SMS), que está sendo desenvolvido no ICMSC-USP, São Carlos. Esse protótipo é constituído de um subsistema gerenciador de representações, responsável pelo acesso e atualização da representação B-Rep (interna), e uma interface simples contendo algumas operações de descrição de objetos. O sistema teve seu desenvolvimento baseado no "Paradigma da Orientação a Objetos". Uma discussão sobre modelagem de sólidos e modeladores de sólidos é apresentada, juntamente com a descrição do projeto orientado a objetos e a implementação do protótipo.
Title in English
An evolutionary prototype of a solid modeling system
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The creation of object or process models is not only convenient but necessary to analyze and manipulate real processes and objetcs at a low cost in a simpler way. Among the several types of models, used by professionals in different areas are the computer models. These models are usually created using interactive modeling systems such as the solids modeling systems extensive by used in the design of airplanes, mechanical parts, automobiles, etc... These modelers make use of a variety of geometric modeling techniques to represent objects, such as both the B-Rep (Boundary Representation) and the ÇSG (Constructive Solid Geometry) models. This work discusses the B-Rep solid modeling technique and reports the construction of the first 3D Solid Modeling System (SMS) prototype. II is being developed at the ICMSC-USP, in São Carlos. The prototype is composed by both a B-Rep Representation Manager Subsystem, responsible for accessing and updating the (internai) B-Rep representation, and a simple interface with "sweeping-based" operations for describing the objects. Its design followed the object-oriented approach. A general discussion about solid modeling and solid modelers are also presentexl. It is also presented a description of the object-oriented project for the prototype and its implementation.