Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2013.tde-20062013-140259
Document
Author
Full name
André Takeshi Endo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Simão, Adenilso da Silva (President)
Gheyi, Rohit
Gimenes, Itana Maria de Souza
Martins, Eliane
Vergilio, Silvia Regina
Title in English
Model based testing of service oriented applications
Keywords in English
Event sequence graphs
Finite state machines
Model based testing
Service oriented architecture
Web services
Abstract in English
SERVICE oriented architecture (SOA) is an architectural style to structure software systems, fostering loose coupling and dynamic integration among the applications. The use of SOA and Web services to develop complex and large business processes demands more formal and systematic testing. In addition, characteristics of this type of software limit the straightforward application of traditional testing techniques. Model-based testing (MBT) is a promising approach to deal with these problems. This dissertation investigates how two modeling techniques, namely Finite State Machine (FSM) and Event Sequence Graph (ESG), can be used to support MBT of service-oriented applications. Both techniques model different aspects and can be applied in a complementary way. Initially, we define an MBT process for service-oriented applications that employs FSMs. Based on previous experience, we propose a model-based approach to test composite services using ESGs. This approach is holistic, once test suites are generated to cover both desired situations (positive testing) and unexpected behaviors (negative testing). Three experimental studies evaluate the proposed approach: (i) a case study, (ii) a cost analysis, and (iii) a study in industry. Testing tools are also presented to support its practical use
Title in Portuguese
Teste baseado em modelo de aplicações orientadas a serviço
Keywords in Portuguese
Grafos de sequência de eventos
Máquinas de estados finitos
Serviços web
Teste baseado em modelo. Arquitetura orientada a serviço
Abstract in Portuguese
A Arquitetura orientada a serviço (SOA) é um estilo arquitetural para estruturar sistemas de software de modo que exista um baixo grau de acoplamento entre as aplicações e essas possam ser facilmente integradas de forma dinâmica. A incorporação de SOA e serviços Web em sistemas que modelam processos de negócios grandes e complexos contribui para a necessidade de testes mais formais e sistemáticos. Além disso, características próprias dessa nova classe de software fazem com que técnicas de teste tradicionais não possam ser diretamente aplicadas. O teste baseado em modelo (TBM) apresenta-se como uma abordagem promissora que busca a resolução desses problemas. Esta tese investiga como duas técnicas de modelagem, Máquina de Estados Finitos (MEF) e Grafo de Sequência de Eventos (GSE), podem ser utilizadas para apoiar o TBM de aplicações orientadas a serviço. Essas técnicas modelam diferentes aspectos e podem ser aplicadas de forma complementar. Inicialmente, é definido um processo de TBM para aplicações orientadas a serviço que emprega MEFs. Com base na experiência adquirida, é proposta uma abordagem baseada em modelo para o teste de serviços compostos usando GSEs. Essa abordagem é holística uma vez que conjuntos de teste são gerados para cobrir tanto situações desejadas (teste positivo) quanto comportamentos inesperados (teste negativo). Três estudos experimentais avaliam a abordagem proposta: (i) um estudo de caso, (ii) uma análise de custo e (ii) um estudo na indústria. Ferramentas de teste também são apresentadas para apoiar o uso prático da abordagem proposta