Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-20032018-141939
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Rufino Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de (President)
Meneguette Junior, Messias
Traina, Agma Juci Machado
Title in Portuguese
Redes Neurais Artificiais para Extração de Características
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Métodos para extração de características têm como objetivo selecionar, a partir de um conjunto de dados, características que representem informações relevantes ou que sejam básicas para diferenciar uma classe de objetos de outras. Neste trabalho, são apresentadas duas metodologias que podem ser usadas para extração de características. A primeira utiliza métodos estatísticos clássicos como Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA), Análise Discriminante Linear (LDA) e Análise de Cluster. A segunda consiste na utilização de arquiteturas de Redes Neurais Artificiais (RNA) que implementam os mesmos métodos estatísticos. O desempenho dos modelos de RNA apresentados são avaliados, considerando-se a utilização destes na extração de características de um pequeno conjunto de dados e, para investigar a aplicabilidade desses modelos na área de processamento de imagens, uma das redes que implementa PCA é utilizada na tarefa de compressão de algumas imagens médicas. Os resultados obtidos pela rede PCA são comparados com outros provenientes da aplicação da análise PCA clássica e do padrão JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group) para o mesmo conjunto de imagens.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Methods for feature extraction are used to select from an initial data set, some features that represent the most important information of this set or that are essential to differentiate one class of objects from other. In this work, two methodologies that can be used for feature extraction are presented. The first uses classical statistical methods such as Principal Component Analysis (PCA), Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA) and Cluster Analysis. The other approach is based on Artificial Neural Networks architectures that implement the same statistical methods. The performance of the presented neural network models is appraised considering the use of these in the feature extraction of a small data set. Also, to investigate the usability of these models in applications of image processing, one of the neural networks that implements PCA is used for compressing some medical images. The results obtained by the PCA network are compared with others obtained by applying classical PCA and JPEG compression standard to the same group of images.