Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-20032018-104055
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Josemar (President)
Andrade Filho, Marinho Gomes de
Leite, Jose Galvao
Title in Portuguese
Inferência em Confiabilidade de Software Utilizando o Modelo de Goel e Okumoto com Captura-Recaptura
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação de mestrado, apresentamos uma abordagem clássica e Bayesiana para o modelo de Captura-Recaptura proposto por Nayak (1988) para obter informação sobre o número de falhas, N, em um sistema de confiabitidade. A probabilidade de corrigir um elro, p, é assumida ser conhecida e desconhecida. Mostramos que o e.m.v. de N depende não somente das freqüências dos erros detectados, como também dos tempos entre falhas. A 'sensibilidade' da distribuição a posteriori de N com respeito a p e a influência dos tempos entre falhas, são considerados através da distância da variação total e divergência de Kullback-Leibler. Também mostramos que a correção por recaptura é uma condição necessária para a existência da distribuição a posteriori de N quando utilizamos uma priori imprópria.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we describe a likelihood and Bayes approaches for the recapture debugging design proposed by Nayak (1988) to get information about the number of faults, N, in a reliability system. It is considered that the debugging is only sucessful with known and unknown probability p. It is shown that the mle of N depend not only of the frequencies of detect bugs but also of the times between bugs. The sensibility of the posterior distribution of N with respect to p and the influence of the time data are numerically considered via variational distance and Kullback-Leibler divergence. Also, it is shown that the recapture debugging is a necessary and sufftcient condition for the existence of the posteriori distribution of N when an improper priori is imposed.