Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2016.tde-19122016-164955
Document
Author
Full name
Johana Maria Rosas Villena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Goularte, Rudinei (President)
Freire, André Pimenta
Neris, Vânia Paula de Almeida
Pimentel, Maria da Graça Campos
Santos, Celso Alberto Saibel
Title in English
A method to support accessible video authoring
Keywords in English
Accessible video production process
Alternative content authoring
Video accessibility
Abstract in English
Human qualities are only developed in human society by means of interaction with others. Since a child is born, he/she sees, hears, touches, and tastes things. That means visual and aural stimuli are natural for human beings and these stimuli are also present on videos. Perhaps, this is the reason why videos have a huge impact on society. An evidence of the popularity of videos growing in society can be observed in the large volume of videos uploaded onto YouTube or the number of videos posted on Facebook. Besides, the rise of smartphones has increased the number of users that not only watch but also produce videos. However, what happens to people who cannot access those contents because they have disabilities or some temporary illness. To avoid excluding people from understanding video content, it is important to provide a video with accessibility. Thus, about 23.9% of the Brazil population who declared themselves with disabilities will benefit from accessible videos. Standards, laws and regulations to promote video accessibility have been developed. Research studies about accessible video players, improving captioning, resources about sign language, and implementation of the content enrichment have also been developed. In spite of the video production process being well defined, current research and market practices do not take accessibility into account as part of its stages. They do not explain how amateur authors can create alternative content following guidelines or how to incorporate accessibility guidelines to the video production process. This thesis proposes a method, called Video4All, for alternative content authoring as part of an accessible video production process. Video4All is composed by a set of activities, including alternative content guidelines, and alternative content evaluation. A case study was conducted to verify the effectiveness of applying the proposed method by amateur authors, evaluating their generated alternative content. In order to describe the process, was incorporated accessibility in all stages and the case studies reported the difficulties which users had during the interaction with an accessible video player. Additionally, the proposal involved the development of an alternative content evaluation method as a means to provide a quality measure, enabling authors to better understand the accessibility level of the alternative content they create. The accessible video production process can be used by any amateur author to improve the accessibility of their videos. Moreover, Video4All helps the authoring and evaluation of alternative content.
Title in Portuguese
Um método de apoio à autoria de vídeos acessíveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade para vídeos
Autoria de conteúdo alternativo
Processo de produção de vídeo acessível
Abstract in Portuguese
As qualidades humanas somente são desenvolvidas na sociedade através da interação com os outros. Desde que a criança nasce, ela vê, ouve, toca, e sente as coisas. Portanto, estímulos visuais e auditivos são naturais para o homem, e estes estímulos também estão presentes em vídeos. Pode ser que seja esse o motivo pelo qual os vídeos causam grande impacto na sociedade. Uma evidência da popularidade e do crescimento de vídeos na sociedade é a grande quantidade de vídeos carregados no YouTube ou o grande número de vídeos postados no Facebook. Além disso, o surgimento dos smartphones tem aumentado a quantidade de usuários que não só assistem vídeos, mas também fazem vídeos. Mas o quê acontece com as pessoas que não podem acessar estes conteúdos por terem alguma deficiência ou doença temporária? Para evitar que pessoas não compreendam o conteúdo do vídeo, é importante fornecer um vídeo com acessibilidade, assim, por exemplo, cerca de 23,9% do total da população de Brasil, declaradas com deficiência, serão beneficiadas. Diretrizes e leis para promover a acessibilidade para vídeos foram desenvolvidas. Existem também pesquisas sobre reprodutores de vídeo acessíveis, melhoramento da legenda, recursos sobre a língua de sinais e implementações para enriquecer conteúdos. Apesar do processo de produção de vídeo estar bem definido, as práticas e pesquisas atuais não consideram acessibilidade em seus estágios. Não se explica como autores amadores podem criar conteúdo alternativo considerando as diretrizes ou como incorporar essas diretrizes de acessibilidade no processo de produção de vídeo. Esta tese propõe um método, chamado Video4All, para a autoria de conteúdo alternativo dentro de um processo de produção de vídeo acessível. O Video4All é composto por um conjunto de atividades, incluindo diretrizes para conteúdo alternativo e avaliação desse conteúdo. Estudos de caso foram realizados para verificar a eficácia da aplicação do método proposto por autores amadores, avaliando o seu conteúdo alternativo criado. Assim, ao processo foi incorporada acessibilidade em todos os estágios, considerando-se estudos de caso que relataram as dificuldades que os usuários têm durante a interação com um reprodutor de vídeo acessível. Adicionalmente, foi desenvolvido um método de avaliação do conteúdo alternativo para obter uma medida de qualidade, de forma que os autores entendam melhor o nível de acessibilidade do conteúdo alternativo. O processo de produção de vídeo acessível pode ser utilizado por qualquer autor amador para melhorar a acessibilidade nos seus vídeos. O Video4All também auxilia na criação e avaliação de conteúdo alternativo.