Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2011.tde-19072011-132701
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Berton
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Liang, Zhao (President)
Lopes, Alneu de Andrade
Silva, Ivan Nunes da
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de classes e detecção de outliers em redes complexa
Keywords in Portuguese
Classsificação de dados
Detecção de outliers
Redes complexas
Abstract in Portuguese
As redes complexas surgiram como uma nova e importante maneira de representação e abstração de dados capaz de capturar as relações espaciais, topológicas, funcionais, entre outras características presentes em muitas bases de dados. Dentre as várias abordagens para a análise de dados, destacam-se a classificação e a detecção de outliers. A classificação de dados permite atribuir uma classe aos dados, baseada nas características de seus atributos e a detecção de outliers busca por dados cujas características se diferem dos demais. Métodos de classificação de dados e de detecção de outliers baseados em redes complexas ainda são pouco estudados. Tendo em vista os benefícios proporcionados pelo uso de redes complexas na representação de dados, o presente trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento de um método baseado em redes complexas para detecção de outliers que utiliza a caminhada aleatória e um índice de dissimilaridade. Este método possibilita a identificação de diferentes tipos de outliers usando a mesma medida. Dependendo da estrutura da rede, os vértices outliers podem ser tanto aqueles distantes do centro como os centrais, podem ser hubs ou vértices com poucas ligações. De um modo geral, a medida proposta é uma boa estimadora de vértices outliers em uma rede, identificando, de maneira adequada, vértices com uma estrutura diferenciada ou com uma função especial na rede. Foi proposta também uma técnica de construção de redes capaz de representar relações de similaridade entre classes de dados, baseada em uma função de energia que considera medidas de pureza e extensão da rede. Esta rede construída foi utilizada para caracterizar mistura entre classes de dados. A caracterização de classes é uma questão importante na classificação de dados, porém ainda é pouco explorada. Considera-se que o trabalho desenvolvido é uma das primeiras tentativas nesta direção
Title in English
Characterization of classes and outliers detection in complex networks
Keywords in English
Complex network
Data classification
Outlier detection
Abstract in English
Complex networks have emerged as a new and important way of representation and data abstraction capable of capturing the spatial relationships, topological, functional, and other features present in many databases. Among the various approaches to data analysis, we highlight classification and outlier detection. Data classification allows to assign a class to the data based on characteristics of their attributes and outlier detection search for data whose characteristics differ from the others. Methods of data classification and outlier detection based on complex networks are still little studied. Given the benefits provided by the use of complex networks in data representation, this study developed a method based on complex networks to detect outliers based on random walk and on a dissimilarity index. The method allows the identification of different types of outliers using the same measure. Depending on the structure of the network, the vertices outliers can be either those distant from the center as the central, can be hubs or vertices with few connections. In general, the proposed measure is a good estimator of outlier vertices in a network, properly identifying vertices with a different structure or a special function in the network. We also propose a technique for building networks capable of representing similarity relationships between classes of data based on an energy function that considers measures of purity and extension of the network. This network was used to characterize mixing among data classes. Characterization of classes is an important issue in data classification, but it is little explored. We consider that this work is one of the first attempts in this direction