Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2004.tde-19052004-134621
Document
Author
Full name
Desirée Nagliati Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Batista Neto, Joao do Espirito Santo (President)
Landell, Marcos Guimarães de Andrade
Rezende, Solange Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Identificação dos sintomas de ferrugem em áreas cultivadas com cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
classificação por redes neurais
cores
extração de característica
segmentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Áreas cultivadas com cana-de-açúcar podem sofrer o ataque do fungo Puccinia melanocephala e variedades suscetíveis desenvolvem uma doença conhecida por ferrugem da cana-de-açúcar. Por afetar, geralmente, áreas imensas, os prejuízos são grandes. Atualmente, a avaliação da doença é feita por especialistas que percorrem as áreas plantadas analisando visualmente as folhas e atribuindo à região um determinado grau de infecção. Esse modelo pode ser considerado subjetivo pois, dependendo da experiência e acuidade visual do especialista, a avaliação de uma mesma área pode apresentar resultados divergentes. Diante desta situação, este trabalho apresenta uma abordagem para automatizar o processo de identificação e avaliação, criando alternativas para minimizar os prejuízos. Este trabalho apresenta um método para classificação dos níveis de infecção da ferrugem por meio da análise de imagens aéreas de canaviais, adquiridas por um aeromodelo. Dessas fotos são extraídas características baseadas nas cores, as quais são classificadas por meio de uma rede neural backpropagation. Além disso, foi implementado um método para segmentação de imagens digitais de folhas de cana-de-açúcar infectadas com o intuito de corroborar a avaliação manual feita por especialistas. Os resultados mostram que o método é eficaz na discriminação dos três níveis de infecção disponíveis, além disso, indicam que este pode ser igualmente eficiente na discriminação dos nove níveis de infecção da escala adotada.
Title in English
Identification of symptoms of rust in sugar cane plantations.
Keywords in English
colours
feature extraction
neural network classification
segmentation
Abstract in English
Cultivated areas of sugar cane may be targeted by the fungus Puccinia melanocephala and susceptible varieties may develop a disease known as sugar cane rust. Because the disease affects, in general, very large areas, the losses are very considerable. Currently, the evaluation of the disease is carried out by experts who must walk through the plantations analysing the leaves visually and assigning a certain degree of infection to the area. This model is somehow subjective because, due to experts’ experience and visual acuity, the evaluation for a specific area may present divergent results. In face of this problem, this work presents an approach to automate the process of identification and evaluation of the disease, as a new means to minimise the losses. This work shows a method to classify the infection levels of sugar cane rust through the analysis of aerial images of sugar cane plantations, acquired by an aeromodel. From these pictures, some characteristics are based on colours are extracted and further classified by a Backpropagation Neural Network. Furthermore, it has been implemented a method for the segmentation of digital images of sugar cane leaves infected by rust. This is done to corroborate the manual evaluation done by experts. The results have shown that the method is capable of discriminating the three levels of infection available and they also indicate that it can also be equally efficient in the discrimination of the nine distinct infection levels of the adopted scale.