Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-19022018-085124
Document
Author
Full name
Iohan Gonçalves Vargas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Rosana Teresinha Vaccare (President)
Chaim, Marcos Lordello
Kulesza, Uirá
Nakagawa, Elisa Yumi
Title in Portuguese
SoS-Reúso: um SoS do tipo direcionado para facilitar o reúso de software
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativos reusáveis
Comportamento emergente
Integração
Interoperabilidade
RAS
Reúso de software
Abstract in Portuguese
Reúso de software, principalmente quando apoiado por ferramentas computacionais, é uma forma de enfrentar os constantes desafios da Engenharia de Software em aumentar a produtividade e qualidade no desenvolvimento de software. Diversos ambientes de apoio ao reúso de software têm sido propostos, em sua maioria com objetivos específicos, por exemplo, repositórios de componentes, ferramentas para geração de aplicações e ferramentas para configuração de linhas de produtos. Entretanto, a integração desses ambientes é, muitas vezes, deficiente e deixada por conta do próprio desenvolvedor. Por outro lado, Sistemas-de-Sistemas (SoS) constituem uma forma de integrar sistemas independentes e seus relacionamentos, formando um todo maior que a soma das partes. Dessa forma, o SoS permite alcançar objetivos complexos que não poderiam ser facilmente alcançados individualmente pelos seus sistemas constituintes. Em um SoS, comportamentos emergentes podem surgir a qualquer momento ou terem sido previamente implementados. Por serem recentes, os conceitos de SoS ainda apresentam uma vasta gama de tópicos em aberto, entre eles sua aplicação a ambientes de reúso de software. Assim, neste trabalho, investigou-se como integrar ambientes de reúso com base nos conceitos de SoS. O SoS resultante, denominado SoS-Reúso, visa facilitar a implementação de comportamentos emergentes relacionados ao reúso de software. Com isso, pode-se potencializar a atividade de reúso, facilitando a busca por ativos reusáveis em diferentes sistemas constituintes. Para colocar em prática essa ideia, desenvolveu-se um simulador do SoS-Reúso, denominado P-SoS-Reúso. Realizou-se um estudo qualitativo da usabilidade e adequação funcional do P-SoS-Reúso, a fim de obter do usuário feedbacks em relação ao seu uso. A abordagem utilizada no desenvolvimento do SoS-Reúso poderá ser adaptada futuramente para integrar outros tipos de sistemas, os quais poderiam se beneficiar da abordagem baseada em SoS.
Title in English
SoS-Reuse: a directed SoS aimed at facilitating software feuse
Keywords in English
Emergent behavior
Integration
Interoperability
RAS
Reusable asset
Software reuse
Systems-of-Systems
Abstract in English
Software reuse, specially when supported by computational tools, is a way to face the constant challenges of Software Engineering in increasing productivity and quality in software development. Several enviroments to support software reuse have been proposed, mostly for specific purposes, for example, component repositories, application generation tools, and tools for configuring product lines. However, the integration among these environments is often deficient and left to the developerss responsibility. On the other hand, Systems-of-Systems (SoS) is a way of integrating independent systems and their relationships, forming a whole greater than the sum of the parts. In this way, SoS allows us to achieve complex goals that could not be easily achieved individually by their constituent systems. In a SoS, emergent behaviors can arise at any time or have been previously implemented. Because they are recent, SoS concepts still feature a variety of open research topics, including their application to software reuse environments. Thus, in this work, we investigated how to integrate reuse environments based on SoS concepts. The resulting SoS, called SoS-Reuse, aims to facilitate the implementation of emergent behaviors related to software reuse. This allows to enhance the reuse activity, facilitating the search for reusable assets in different constituent systems. To implement this idea, it was developed a simulator of the SoS-Reuse, named P-SoS-Reuse. An qualitative study of the usability and functional adequacy of the P-SoS-Reuse was performed to obtain feedback from users regarding its use. The approach used to develop SoS-Reuse can be adapted in the future to integrate other types of systems, which could benefit from the SoS-based approach.