Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-18112016-091526
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Roberto Pereira Almeida Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Eduardo (President)
Bonato, Vanderlei
Diniz, Pedro Nuno Cruz
Title in Portuguese
P2l - Uma ferramenta de profiling a nível de instrução para o processador softcore LEON3
Keywords in Portuguese
Computação reconfigurável
Desempenho
FPGA
LEON3
Profiling
Abstract in Portuguese
A maioria dos sistemas embarcados hoje desenvolvidos utilizam complexos sistemas eletrônicos integrados em um único chip, os Systems-on-a-Chip (SoC). A análise do comportamento de uma aplicação em execução, ou seja, o profiling nesses sistemas não é uma tarefa trivial em virtude da complexidade dos SoCs e pela restrição de ferramentas de profiling adequadas. Neste contexto, este trabalho apresenta o P2L, uma ferramenta de profiling que se baseia em métricas de nível de instrução e função para o processador LEON3. O P2L fornece estatísticas detalhadas de uso do processador, memórias e barramento de programas em execução sem uso de instrumentação. A ferramenta é composta por um componente em hardware e drivers e aplicativos em software. Os resultados mostram que o P2L fornece medidas com erro inferior a 1% e overhead desprezível quando comparado ao tempo de execução nativa do programa e ao do profiler GNU gprof.
Title in English
P2L - A instruction level profiling tool for LEON3 softcore
Keywords in English
FPGA
LEON3
Performance
Profiling
Reconfigurable computing
Abstract in English
Most embedded systems developed today use complex electronic systems integrated into a single chip, the Systems-on-a-Chip (SoC). The analysis of the behavior of a running application or profiling in these systems is not a trivial task due to the complexity of the SoC and the restriction of appropriate profiling tools. In this context, this work presents P2L - a profiling tool that is based on instruction and function level metrics for the LEON3 processor. P2L provides detailed usage statistics of the processor, memories, and bus of running programs without the use of instrumentation. The tool consists of a component in hardware, drivers and applications software. The results show that P2L provides measures with an error less than 1% and negligible overhead compared to native runtime program and the GNU profiler gprof.