Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-18012018-170134
Document
Author
Full name
Alexsandro Santos Soares
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Maria das Graças Volpe (President)
Aluisio, Sandra Maria
Vieira, Renata
Title in Portuguese
Gramática de unificação funcional: levantamento de requisitos para a geração sentencial de português
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho especificam-se os recursos lingüísticos e computacionais necessários à implementação de um realizador monosentencial para o português a partir de uma linguagem de representação semântica. Para desenvolver este gerador necessita-se de uma teoria lingüística que descreva os recursos da língua em questão, e também de um formalismo computacional que represente e manipule estes recursos lingüísticos em um ambiente computacional. Nesta dissertação, com o intuito de atender a estes requisitos, será proposto o uso de teorias lingüísticas baseadas em restrições e o uso de um sistema de geração baseado em unificação. A linguagem de representação semântica utilizada é a UNL (Universal Networking Language). Sendo assim, o gerador aqui proposto deverá converter, uma por vez, cada uma fins sentenças da UNL em orações gramaticalmente corretas do português.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work has as its main goal to specify the linguistic and computational resources nerrssary for the implementation of a portuguese monosentencial generator from a semantic representation language. For the development of such a generator it is necessary that a linguistic theory describes Lhe resources of the language in question, and also a computational formalism that represents and manipulates these linguistic resources in a computational framework. Tu this dissertation we will show 1mw these requirements can be made firnctional, through the use of constraint-based linguistic theories, and the use of au unification-based generation system. UNL (Universal Nètworking Language) is the semantic representation language used in this work. Therefore, the generator proposed here should couvert ou a sentence by sentence basis from Lhe UNL into well-formed portuguese sentences.