Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-17082018-111901
Document
Author
Full name
Edméa Cássia Baptista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Arenales, Marcos Nereu (President)
Abackerli, Alvaro Jose
Meneguette Junior, Messias
Title in Portuguese
SISTEMAS LINEARES, UMA SOLUÇÃO NA NORMA CHEBYSHEV
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, estudamos o problema de determinar uma solução aproximada de um Sistema Linear Inconsistente, segundo a norma de Chebyshev. A partir de uma motivação em Engenharia Mecânica, denominada Planicidade de Superfícies, modelamos o problema, o qual é resolvido usando uma especialização do método Simplex. Propomos uma estrutura de dados, onde as colunas da matriz do "Modelo Linearizado" são geradas, ao invés de serem armazenadas, e apresentamos alguns estudos computacionais. Finalizando, fazemos a revisão do artigo "Strict Chebyshev Approximation for General Systems of Linear Equations" de J. P. Thiran e S. Thiry,1987.
Title in English
Linear systems: a Chebyshev norm approach
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work studies a problem which consists in to determine a approximate solution of a Inconsistent Linear System according the Chebyshev norm. From a problem in Mechanic Engineering called Flatness of Surfaces, we model the problem, which is solved using a specialization Simplex method. Then we propose a information structure, where the columns of the matrix of the "Linearized Model" are generated not stored. After this we show some computational studies. Finishing, we make a revision on the "Strict Chebyshev Approximation for General Systems of Linear Equations" a paper of J.P. Thiran and S. Thiry, 1987.