Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2004.tde-17082004-122037
Document
Author
Full name
Auri Marcelo Rizzo Vincenzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Maldonado, Jose Carlos (President)
Delamaro, Márcio Eduardo
Jino, Mario
Martins, Eliane
Price, Ana Maria de Alencar
Title in Portuguese
Orientação a objeto: definição, implementação e análise de recursos de teste e validação
Keywords in Portuguese
critérios de teste
critérios de teste estruturais
teste e validação de software OO
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de software baseado no paradigma Orientado a Objetos (OO) e baseado em componentes é uma realidade. Este trabalho trata de teste e validação dentro desse contexto. Observa-se que diversos trabalhos relacionados ao teste de programas OO vêm sendo desenvolvidos. Apesar de ser um ponto controverso, alguns pesquisadores consideram que critérios de teste desenvolvidos para o teste de programas procedimentais podem ser facilmente estendidos para o teste de programas OO, pelo menos para o teste de métodos. Ainda são poucas as iniciativas de estender critérios de fluxo de dados e critérios baseados em mutação, tradicionalmente utilizados no teste de programas procedimentais, para o teste de programas OO. O presente trabalho visa a contribuir na identificação e definição de recursos de teste e validação que possam ser utilizados no teste de programas OO, com ênfase nos critérios de teste baseados em fluxo de dados e em mutação, cobrindo as fases do teste de unidade e de integração. Além disso, para apoiar a aplicação desses critérios, é de fundamental importância o desenvolvimento de ferramentas automatizadas que permitam a realização de estudos comparativos e a transferência tecnológica para a indústria. Em suma, o presente trabalho traz contribuições teóricas, com a definição de critérios de teste; empírica, com a realização de estudos empíricos; e de automatização, com a definição e implementação de um ambiente integrado de teste e validação para programas OO. Exemplos são utilizados para ilustrar as idéias e ferramentas apresentadas neste trabalho.
Title in English
Object-oriented: definition, implementation and analysis of validation and testing resources
Keywords in English
OO software testing and validation
structural testing criteria
testing criteria
testing tools
Abstract in English
The development of Object-Oriented (OO) and component-based software is a reality. This work investigates software testing and validation in this context. Several studies related with OO testing have been carried out. In spite of being a controversial point, some researchers state that the procedural testing criteria can be easily extended to OO program testing, for instance to the testing of methods. There are few initiatives aiming at applying data-flow and mutation-based criteria, traditionally used for procedural testing, to the test of OO programs. The present work aims at contributing to identify and define resources for OO program testing and validation, considering data-flow and mutation based testing criteria, involving the unit and integration testing phases. An integrated environment for testing and validation has been developed to support the application of these criteria. This environment provides means to comparative studies amongst the criteria and to technology transfer processes. This work provides contributions to the following testing perspectives: theoretical -- with the definition of testing criteria; empirical -- with the conduction of empirical studies; and to testing automation -- with the specification and implementation of an integrated environment for testing and validation of OO programs. Examples are provided to illustrate the ideas and tools presented in this work.