Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-17042018-112359
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Backx Noronha Viana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, José Francisco Ferreira (President)
Passos, Carlos Alberto dos Santos
Ribeiro, Raul Vinhas
Title in Portuguese
SEQUENCIAMENTO DA PRODUÇÃO COM RESTRIÇÕES DISJUNTIVAS
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema do sequenciamento da produção consiste em determinar a sequência de operações a processar em cada uma das máquinas disponíveis na fabrica de modo que a duração total de sequenciamento seja mínima. As peças são processadas de acordo com roteiros de fabricação fixados e as durações operatórias são conhecidas. Nesta dissertação estudamos o problema do sequenciamento da produção com restrições disjuntivas através de duas abordagens: programação inteira e teoria dos grafos. Três programas computacionais baseados em teoria dos grafos foram desenvolvidos e testados. Estes programas permitiram a resolução eficiente de vários exemplos apesar do caráter não-polinomial do problema estudado.
Title in English
Scheduling with Disjunctive Constraints
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The job shop scheduling problem consists of determining a sequence of jobs to be processed on each of the available machines such that the schedule time is minimized. The parts are processed in accordance with a prespecifled technological ordering and the required processing times of the operations pertaining to each job are known. In this thesis we study the job shop scheduling problem in two ways, namely, integer programming and graph theory. Three computacional programs based on graph theory were developped and tested. These programs allows us to solve efficiently several examples, despite the non-polynomial nature of the problem studied.